KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

要求离婚

English translation: to file a petition for divorce


02:24 Sep 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 要求离婚
我和被告感情破裂,因此要求离婚.
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
English translation:to file a petition for divorce
Explanation:
to file a petition for divorce
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to file a petition for divorce
franksf
5Petition for a divorceJie Li
3 +1request divorce
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request divorce


Explanation:
I request divorce since love is no longer there in my marriage with the defendant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-21 02:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"submit this divorce petition" is better

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: submit this divorce petition
23 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with your second answer...
8 hrs

disagree  Jie Li: hehe, interesting...but it does not sound like legal language.
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to file a petition for divorce


Explanation:
to file a petition for divorce

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce.

agree  isahuang
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting.

agree  Caroline Moreno: or just f"ile/filing for divorce"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caroline.

agree  Jie Li: Yes! You issue a petition for divorce and file the peition of the divorce with the court
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jie.

agree  chinesetrans
2 days3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Petition for a divorce


Explanation:
The translation of the whole sentence:

'I based my Petition for a divorce on the ground of nonexistence of mutual affection.'

Jie Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese