KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

案件审理过程

English translation: proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:案件审理过程
English translation:proceedings
Entered by: chinesetrans

03:39 Sep 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 案件审理过程
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
proceedings
Explanation:
没有必要把“案件审理”,翻译出来。因为:案件审理过程就是proceedings.
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trial or hearing proceedings
logique
3proceedings
chinesetrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial or hearing proceedings


Explanation:
During a hearing, evidence and arguments are presented in an effort to resolve a disputed factual or legal issue

logique
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline!

disagree  Jie Li: I am not sure the case in the States, but divorce proceedings in England, you rarely say trial or hearing. The court usually make Consent Orders.
1 day5 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceedings


Explanation:
没有必要把“案件审理”,翻译出来。因为:案件审理过程就是proceedings.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!