KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

子女抚育费

English translation: child support awards/payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:子女抚育费
English translation:child support awards/payments
Entered by: LoyalTrans

04:32 Sep 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 子女抚育费
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
child support awards/payments
Explanation:
上述用语是离婚一方支付给抚养方的费用。

如果是雇主支付给员工作为抚养子女的福利,则用dependent child allowance。。。FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 04:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更多相关信息,参见:http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/9618398.html?fr=qrl3
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3child support awards/payments
LoyalTrans
5childcare costsJie Li
4payment for children support (as after a divorce)
Shang
4child-care expense
Julia Zou
3 -1alimony
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alimony


Explanation:
alimony

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shang: alimony: An allowance for support made under court order to a divorced person by the former spouse, usually the chief provider during the marriage. Alimony may also be granted without a divorce, as between legally separated persons.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shang.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
child support awards/payments


Explanation:
上述用语是离婚一方支付给抚养方的费用。

如果是雇主支付给员工作为抚养子女的福利,则用dependent child allowance。。。FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 04:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更多相关信息,参见:http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/9618398.html?fr=qrl3

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: child support
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  tomu6526: child support
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child-care expense


Explanation:
eg.
1.
oflaw;and the enactment of the system of paying offthe child-care expense by a designated guard ..... ⒋建立给付子女抚养费的有效约束机制。在离异婚姻的处理中,对子女抚养费要有法律保障,有经济能力的父方(或母方),应尽可能采用一次性给付的 ...
www.laww.cn/n4954c110.aspx - 34k - 类似网页

2.
Child Care Expenses of America's Families- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]For instance, the average amount of child care expense reported here includes families using care 50 hours per week .... When earnings are low, the level of child care expense could affect whether a family is able to "make it" on those ...
www.urban.org/publications/310028.html - 172k - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment for children support (as after a divorce)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
childcare costs


Explanation:
I did a 6000 words translation of divorce from UK English into simplified Chinese.

'xxx along should bear xxx's all childcare costs'

Jie Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese