KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

盡善良管理人之注意

English translation: exercise due care of a good manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:盡善良管理人之注意
English translation:exercise due care of a good manager
Entered by: Shaunna

03:50 Sep 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 台湾措辞
Chinese term or phrase: 盡善良管理人之注意
Context: 試驗主持人及試驗機構應***盡善良管理人之注意***,妥善保管所有臨床試驗相關重要文件

是说他们应该象一个好的(还是合格的?一般的?)管理人一样 care 吗?

多谢!
Shaunna
United States
exercise due diligence of a good manager
Explanation:
这里的中文有点别扭,相信台湾的朋友会有同感。

我怀疑这是生硬套用英文“due diligence” 概念的中译文的结果。因为“due diligence” 在台湾有很多种译法,其中包括“应有注意”、“专业注意”、“正当注意”、“确当注意”、“适当注意”等等。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Both of you are very very helpful. I decided to translate it into "exercise due care of a good manager".
(I googled and found 291,000 hits for "excercise due care", and since it is 注意 here, I prefer to "care" in the translation.
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exercise due diligence of a good manager
Xiaoping Fu
4assume the full responsibility as
jyuan_us
3 +1exercise the (duty of) care of a prudent person (or administrator)Shirley Lao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercise due diligence of a good manager


Explanation:
这里的中文有点别扭,相信台湾的朋友会有同感。

我怀疑这是生硬套用英文“due diligence” 概念的中译文的结果。因为“due diligence” 在台湾有很多种译法,其中包括“应有注意”、“专业注意”、“正当注意”、“确当注意”、“适当注意”等等。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both of you are very very helpful. I decided to translate it into "exercise due care of a good manager".
(I googled and found 291,000 hits for "excercise due care", and since it is 注意 here, I prefer to "care" in the translation.
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
30 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  peiling
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢,Pei Ling!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise the (duty of) care of a prudent person (or administrator)


Explanation:
善良管理人=prudent person or administrator

http://bilingualdb.rdec.gov.tw/BilingWeb/bl_showworddetails....}%BA%DE%B2z%A4H

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1242302

The notion of "a prudent person" originates from fund management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 06:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prudent Person Rule

A trustee must exercise the judgment and care that persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own financial affairs, to seek reasonable income, preserve capital, and in general avoid speculative investments.

http://www.iqrealestate.com/RealEstateGlossary.cfm/term/488/...


...The long list of authorised investments in the Act was replaced by the Trustee Amendment Act 1988 with an “open door” policy that allowed trustees to invest in any form of investment (referred to as “property”), subject to a duty to invest prudently, i.e. to exercise “the care, diligence and skill that a prudent person of business would exercise in managing the affairs of others”. This duty of care is known as the Prudent Person Rule.

http://www.prlaw.co.nz/news/etwnews/pti.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 06:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duty of care: a duty to use care toward others that would be exercised by an ordinarily resonable and prudent person in order to protect them from unnecessary risk of harm<in a typical medical malpractice lawsuit, the plaintiff has the burden of proof to show that the physician had a legal duty of care to the patient, that the physician breached that duty, and that the breach caused injury to the plaintiff —L. F. Sparr et al>

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/duty of care

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great Shirley. Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume the full responsibility as


Explanation:
assume the full responsibility as the administrators

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82