KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

公告

English translation: make known to all parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:公告
English translation:make known to all parties
Entered by: Shaunna

00:46 Sep 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 公告
Contex: 嚴重不良事件之項目由主管機關公告之。

这个公告显然是指公开于参与临床试验的各方。用什么词好呢?

多谢!
Shaunna
United States
make it known to all participants
Explanation:
to inform the participants of any adverse event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 02:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it known to all parties concerned/involved.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jyuan. I used "make known to all parties".
And thank everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make it known to all participants
jyuan_us
5publicly announced or publicly disclosed
logique
5To proclaim publicly
tomu6526
4notified
peiling
4publicize
LoyalTrans
3communicateGeorge Guo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicize


Explanation:
FYI

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To proclaim publicly


Explanation:
就是公布于众

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notified


Explanation:
the management is the one responsible for notifying (whoever concerned) about the adverse events. of course, you'd want to use the passive form in this instance.

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make it known to all participants


Explanation:
to inform the participants of any adverse event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 02:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it known to all parties concerned/involved.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks Jyuan. I used "make known to all parties".
And thank everyone for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yours is almost the same as my translation right now :-). Want to see whether anyone can come up with better ones.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  xxxtms30301: based on the original document - http://www.mmh.org.tw/taitam/irb/SAE通報.pdf - this is the most appropriate
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicly announced or publicly disclosed


Explanation:
INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 02:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case of any serious adverse event, the competent authorities shall be responsible for the publicity.

Any case of serious adverse event shall be publicly announced or disclosed by the competent authorities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 02:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notifying 和 reporting 通常用在向上级或regulator通知、报告
announce经常可用在主管或监管部门公开信息上, 这里显然是为了公众安全,有严重问题肯定是外部公开 不然就不是民主社会了

logique
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communicate


Explanation:
To convey information about; make known;
傳達,傳送傳遞關于…的信息;使知道;

George Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4