KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

审级上的救济

English translation: to lodge an appeal with the court of a higher instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:审级上的救济
English translation:to lodge an appeal with the court of a higher instance
Entered by: Wilman

01:47 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 审级上的救济
高金枝认为,如果是个别案件的审判,有审级上的救济,不能单依判决结果的输赢,就推论法官别有政治意图。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
to lodge an appeal with the court of a higher instance
Explanation:
高金枝的意思是:法庭的审判分成许多层级,如果较低审级的宣判结果不令当事某方满意,该当事方可上诉寻求法律救济,不宜在最后层级审判定谳之前,推论法官的审判别有政治意图。

不过,事实上政治意图根本不分审判层级的,每个法官的心证形成都有可能受到自身政治意图的影响。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1relief (may be sought through) the appeals (process/system)
M. Mayfield
4to lodge an appeal with the court of a higher instanceWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lodge an appeal with the court of a higher instance


Explanation:
高金枝的意思是:法庭的审判分成许多层级,如果较低审级的宣判结果不令当事某方满意,该当事方可上诉寻求法律救济,不宜在最后层级审判定谳之前,推论法官的审判别有政治意图。

不过,事实上政治意图根本不分审判层级的,每个法官的心证形成都有可能受到自身政治意图的影响。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief (may be sought through) the appeals (process/system)


Explanation:
I take 审级 to be the 審級制度 appeals system or appeals process.
有审级上的救济 might be rendered "one has (or "there is") recourse to the appeals process" or "one may seek relief through the appeals system"

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
4 mins