KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

法条主义者

English translation: legalist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:法条主义者
English translation:legalist
Entered by: Wilman

20:27 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 法条主义者
长期以来,法律“理论界”和“实务界”存在“文人相轻”现象,“理论界”认为“实务界”缺乏必要的法学素养,只是机械的“法条主义者”.
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
legalist
Explanation:
法条主义=legalism
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legalist
Lu Zou
4formalist jurisprudent
Shang
3dogmatists of legal terms
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legalist


Explanation:
法条主义=legalism


    Reference: http://www.chinalegaltheory.com/homepage/Article_Show.asp?Ar...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: This source describes legalism as "mechanical": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legalism_(Western_philosophy)
9 hrs
  -> THANKS

agree  Caroline Moreno
19 hrs
  -> THANKS

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalist jurisprudent


Explanation:
法条主义也叫形式主义法学formalist jurisprudence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-29 21:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or explanatory jurisprudence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-29 21:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanatory jurisprudent

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dogmatists of legal terms


Explanation:
In my very humble opinion, 法条主义 is likely a mutant of 教条主义 and "dogmatists of legal terms" seems to work in the text.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32