KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

公司的住所地

English translation: corporate domicile


05:11 Jan 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 公司的住所地
"原告XX公司, 住所地英国伦敦"
How to translate "住所地"?
I'm not sure whether "domicile" is proper in this case.
Kinkin
English translation:corporate domicile
Explanation:
Corporate domicle or commercial domicile -- Place considered by law as center of corporate affairs and place where its functions are discharged (Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Edition)
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
I checked Black's Law Dictionary. "Corporate domicile" is the right one! Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4domicile
lbone
5corporate domicileRaymond Chu
5company's registered address
Angus Woo
3company address
karcsy
3based in
J.H. Wang
3located inrchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domicile


Explanation:
我觉得应该可以吧。请参以下:

http://www.google.com/search?q=民法 domicile company 公司 原告&num...

另外,还有个词premise也有人用,但用得稍少些:

http://www.google.com/search?q=民法 premise company 公司 原告&num=...

仅供参考

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  weijinfengdu: 同意premise
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  chica nueva: IMO domiciled in only seems to apply to countries, not cities (http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=company domiciled&btn... premises is not correct = 建筑物及其周围的土地 (BTW premise is a spelling mistake = 前提...)
1 hr
  -> thank you for your response

agree  H. J. Zhang: 住所地-domicile;营业场所-business premise;注册地-registered office;主营业地-principal office/principal place of business
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LoyalTrans: 不错。
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based in


Explanation:
another idea for you

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company address


Explanation:
Please check with examples below:


Shanghai Zaishengyuan Stem Cell Engineering Co., Ltd. V. Shanghai ...- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Address: Guo Shouqing Rd., Zhangjiang High-tech Park, Shanghai ... 住所地:上海市张江高科技园区郭守敬路。 法定代表人:仇志根,该公司董事长。 ...
big5.chinalawinfo.com/eng.chinalawinfo.com/case/display.asp?id=215&keyword= - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from big5.chinalawinfo.com »

本律师参加深圳三洋半导体蛇口有限公司的厂房整体搬迁工作 Join in the ...- [ Translate this page ]... 年,涉及的法律问题包括环境保护、建筑工程、变更公司住所地、劳动合同等若干个法律领域。 ... the address alteration of the company, and labor law problems. ...
www.fl365.com/gb/package/saloon/more1.asp?id=2296 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

中国涉外商事海事审判网- [ Translate this page ]住所地:中国•四川省成都市金牛区蜀汉路490号法定代表人:雷婷。 ... Address: No.6 Tiyuchanglu Chengdu, Sichuan Province, 610015, P.R.China. ...
www.ccmt.org.cn/hs/writ/judgementDetial.php?sId=2706 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
located in


Explanation:
"xx Company, located in London" might work here.

It depends on the context.

rchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company's registered address


Explanation:
Under British law, every company must have a registered address and is only allowed to operate at the registered address. Any business operation outside of that premises is illegal.


Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate domicile


Explanation:
Corporate domicle or commercial domicile -- Place considered by law as center of corporate affairs and place where its functions are discharged (Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Edition)

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I checked Black's Law Dictionary. "Corporate domicile" is the right one! Thank you all!