KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

行政判决书

English translation: administrative judgement/administrative written judgement


05:36 Jan 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 行政判决书
Since "民事判决书" is "civil judgment", "administrative judgment" is a logical choice for "行政判决书".

However, since "行政判决" is a judgment as to administrative litigation (行政诉讼), usually suits filed against the authority, I don't think "administrative judgment" is a proper translation for "行政判决书" .

What do your folks think of it?
Kinkin
English translation:administrative judgement/administrative written judgement
Explanation:
judgement=a certificate evidencing a formal decision given by a court
Selected response from:

weijinfengdu
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative judgement/administrative written judgementweijinfengdu
4administrative ruling in writingacesales
2determination
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative judgement/administrative written judgement


Explanation:
judgement=a certificate evidencing a formal decision given by a court

weijinfengdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: administrative court judgement
12 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: administrative court judgment
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
determination


Explanation:
This is not from a court, right? It is from a protection agency, tribunal or similar. Could it be a 'determination' or some word other than judgment.

广文翻译馆- [ Translate this page ]判决书 judgment; determination; verdict (指陪审团作出的) ... 无行政职务的法官 associate judge 无正当理由拒不到庭 refuse to appear in court without due cause ...
www.eratranslate.com/bbs/showbbs.asp?bd=503&id=228&totable=... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative ruling in writing


Explanation:
相当于“行政裁定书”。同时,行政裁决,可处理为“administrative adjudication", "administrative determination",供参考。

acesales
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese