KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

证据的证明作用

English translation: weight of evidence (proof)


11:32 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 证据的证明作用
"原告对于被告提交证据的真实性没有异议,对其证明作用持有异议。"

How to translate "对其证明作用持有异议"?
Kinkin
English translation:weight of evidence (proof)
Explanation:
I believe 證明作用 means 証據力 weight of evidence or preponderance of evidence or, in non-technical language, credibility of evidence.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weight of evidence (proof)Raymond Chu
5the validity of the evidence presented
Angus Woo
4objection to its effectiveness as evidence
xiaolonghu
4object to its effect as an evidence/attesting effect
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object to its effect as an evidence/attesting effect


Explanation:
对其证明作用表示异议:object to its effect as an evidence/attesting effect
证据的证明作用 effect as an evidence/attesting effect of the evidence
FYR


Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection to its effectiveness as evidence


Explanation:
讲的“证据的证明作用”在原文中其实就是指“证据能否有效为被告辩护”,故自觉“effectiveness”是一个比较确切的词,另外需要提醒的是“evidence”是一个不可数名词。以下翻译仅供参考:
To the evidence presented by the defendent, the plaintiff did not question its authenticity but dissented from its effectiveness to defend the dependent's exculpation.

xiaolonghu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the validity of the evidence presented


Explanation:
this is a legal term.

民事訴訟舉證之期限及效力
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
民事訴訟舉證之期限及效力 The Deadline and Validity of Evidence in Civil Action. 高慶新 GAO Qing - xin 民事訴訟中的舉證具有期限性,但撤訴後重新起訴、提出管轄 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=hnsfjgzyxyxb200504023 - 類似網頁
民行抗訴效力研究Validity of anti-action in civil procedure-作者:傅 ...
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]

民事訴訟舉證之期限及效力The Deadline and Validity of Evidence in Civil Action [河南司法警官職業學院學報Journal of Henan Judicial Police Vocational College] ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-zjszfglgbxyxb200301015.html - 類似網頁

南京師範大學研究生學位論文查詢系統
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
... for it is an important method for the judicial authority to collect evidence, ascertain cases and discern the validity of evidence in order to accept or ...
202.119.108.211/lunwen/list.asp?id=10339 - 12k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight of evidence (proof)


Explanation:
I believe 證明作用 means 証據力 weight of evidence or preponderance of evidence or, in non-technical language, credibility of evidence.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 48