KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

民事抗诉书

English translation: Civil Counterappeal


05:20 Jan 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 民事抗诉书
How would you translate 江苏省人民检察院苏检民抗(2005)148号民事抗诉书 here?

据江苏省人民检察院苏检民抗(2005)148号民事抗诉书称,卢洪福曾先后到宜兴市卫生局及其下属卫生防疫站、无锡市卫生局、无锡市疾病防治控制中心、江苏省疾病预防控制中心等机构要求职业病鉴定,未果。
Paul Frank
English translation:Civil Counterappeal
Explanation:
完善民行抗诉书说理之思考- [ Translate this page ]民行抗诉书是检察机关民事行政检察工作中最重要的法律文书. ... 关于检察机关民事抗诉权若干问题的思考Ponderation over some Issues on Civil Counterappeal Right of ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgjcg200604013 - Similar pages

对我国民事抗诉事由的理性思考-作者:毛婵婵- [ Translate this page ]我国民事抗诉事由在规定上存在不足.完善我国民事抗诉事由至少应考虑以下原则:修正" ... 民事抗诉期限问题研究Research on the Deadline of Civil Counterappeal [中南 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-hbshkx200707043.html - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »

机关翻译成organs --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]On the Scope of Investigating Evidence of Supervision Organs in Civil Counterappeal. 民事抗诉中检察机关调查取证的范围 ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?r=1&t=organs&searchword=机关 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. cnki翻译助手 has several more examples that translate 民事抗诉 as "civil counterappeal." Although the collocation "civil counterappeal" only appears in Chinese contexts, I'm going with it rather than with "civil appeal brief."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4civil appeal briefxiaoyanchen
4civil protest
redred
3Civil Counterappeal
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil protest


Explanation:
http://www.eratranslate.com/bbs/showbbs.asp?bd=503&id=231&to...

http://www.eduzhai.net/yingyu/619/798/yingyu_254797.html

Research on the System of Civil Protest. 民事抗诉制度研究 ... Study on Some problems of Protest in Civil Cases. 民事抗诉若干问题研究 ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=protest

抗诉书 protest

redred
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks redred! "Protest" is what a number of Chinese websites suggest for 民事抗诉书 but it sounds strange in English in the context of a civil lawsuit. Something with "objection"? That's why I'm wondering how to translate 江苏省人民检察院苏检民抗(2005)148号民事抗诉书 .

Asker: I'm now leaning towards "appeal".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil appeal brief


Explanation:
I am pretty sure "appeal brief" can be used in this context.

xiaoyanchen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans: Civil Appeal Statement
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  peiling
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  happycow
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Civil Counterappeal


Explanation:
完善民行抗诉书说理之思考- [ Translate this page ]民行抗诉书是检察机关民事行政检察工作中最重要的法律文书. ... 关于检察机关民事抗诉权若干问题的思考Ponderation over some Issues on Civil Counterappeal Right of ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgjcg200604013 - Similar pages

对我国民事抗诉事由的理性思考-作者:毛婵婵- [ Translate this page ]我国民事抗诉事由在规定上存在不足.完善我国民事抗诉事由至少应考虑以下原则:修正" ... 民事抗诉期限问题研究Research on the Deadline of Civil Counterappeal [中南 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-hbshkx200707043.html - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »

机关翻译成organs --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]On the Scope of Investigating Evidence of Supervision Organs in Civil Counterappeal. 民事抗诉中检察机关调查取证的范围 ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?r=1&t=organs&searchword=机关 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. cnki翻译助手 has several more examples that translate 民事抗诉 as "civil counterappeal." Although the collocation "civil counterappeal" only appears in Chinese contexts, I'm going with it rather than with "civil appeal brief."