KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

退件通知

English translation: notice of dismissal/rejection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:退件通知
English translation:notice of dismissal/rejection
Entered by: Wilman

03:22 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 退件通知
A document that a court issued for not hearing a case. Sorry, that's all the context I have. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
notice of dismissal (of a case, etc.)
Explanation:
quite common
("case dismissed")
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notice of dismissal (of a case, etc.)
M. Mayfield
4notification of rejection (in response to an application for case hearing)
Helen Li
3 +1notification of (hearing application or case) rejection
Michael Lai


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of (hearing application or case) rejection


Explanation:
通知 - notification
退 - return or rejection
件 - case (but in this case can be an application for a hearing as well)

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification of rejection (in response to an application for case hearing)


Explanation:
notification of rejection (in response to an application for case hearing)

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of dismissal (of a case, etc.)


Explanation:
quite common
("case dismissed")

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.