KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

散户

English translation: retail / private investor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:散户
English translation:retail / private investor
Entered by: xxxArtemesia

12:33 Feb 1, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Corporate Governance/shares
Chinese term or phrase: 散户
individual investor OR retail investor...are both these translations accurate?
xxxArtemesia
retail / private investor
Explanation:
搜索"红股"结果 - [ Translate this page ]保证金,bonus share 红股,dividend 红利/股息,retail / private investor 个人投资者/散户,broker/dealer 券商,insider trading/dealing 内幕交易,prospectus招股 ...
kuaisoo.chinaacc.com/search/soo.jsp?site=7&q=%BA%EC%B9%C9 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
retail private investor_翻译_爱词霸在线词典 - [ Translate this page ]爱词霸在线词典为广大英语学习爱好者提供retail private investor的解释、retail private investor的翻译、retail ... retail private investor. 词性及解释: 散户 ...
www.iciba.com/retail private investor/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
再创造一只湘火炬暴涨的神话 - [ Translate this page ]买到2000万股说明此股一个主力都没有,连大户都没有,散户一致不看好。 ..... company big household has no , private investor consistently values. ...
mount8848.vip.sina.com/aaaaa.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
经济金融口译常用词汇 - [ Translate this page ]2006年10月30日 ... retail / private investor 个人投资者/散户. broker/dealer 券商. insider trading/dealing 内幕交易. prospectus招股说明书 ...
eee.tsinghua.edu.cn/show.aspx?id=2402&cid=159 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4retail / private investor
pkchan
5petty investorxxxted_ip
4Individual Investor
Zhengyu Dong


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petty investor


Explanation:
I'd use "petty investor" myself. I believe it has a certain "smallness" in itself, which is how "散户" is commonly used in Chinese.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are unable to invest in a way like Warren Buffett, since we are petty investors. So, we are seeking a petty way------

    Reference: http://pettyinvestor.blogspot.com/
xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retail / private investor


Explanation:
搜索"红股"结果 - [ Translate this page ]保证金,bonus share 红股,dividend 红利/股息,retail / private investor 个人投资者/散户,broker/dealer 券商,insider trading/dealing 内幕交易,prospectus招股 ...
kuaisoo.chinaacc.com/search/soo.jsp?site=7&q=%BA%EC%B9%C9 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
retail private investor_翻译_爱词霸在线词典 - [ Translate this page ]爱词霸在线词典为广大英语学习爱好者提供retail private investor的解释、retail private investor的翻译、retail ... retail private investor. 词性及解释: 散户 ...
www.iciba.com/retail private investor/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
再创造一只湘火炬暴涨的神话 - [ Translate this page ]买到2000万股说明此股一个主力都没有,连大户都没有,散户一致不看好。 ..... company big household has no , private investor consistently values. ...
mount8848.vip.sina.com/aaaaa.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
经济金融口译常用词汇 - [ Translate this page ]2006年10月30日 ... retail / private investor 个人投资者/散户. broker/dealer 券商. insider trading/dealing 内幕交易. prospectus招股说明书 ...
eee.tsinghua.edu.cn/show.aspx?id=2402&cid=159 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
6 hrs

agree  William He
10 hrs

agree  Zhengyu Dong
14 hrs

agree  Jason Young
9 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individual Investor


Explanation:
Definition
An individual who purchases small amounts of securities for him/herself, as opposed to an institutional investor. also called retail investor or small investor.

This term has different meanings in Chinese market. Actually i personally think small investor suits the situation in China.

Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese