KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

发起法人股

English translation: Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares / Founder's share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:发起法人股
English translation:Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares / Founder's share
Entered by: xxxArtemesia

12:35 Feb 1, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Corporate Governance/shares
Chinese term or phrase: 发起法人股
sponsor's legal person's shares OR founder's shares....are either of these translations ok? which is the best? thankyou
xxxArtemesia
Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares / Founder's share
Explanation:
发起人 is more usually interpreted as "Sponsor" in English:-) And promoter often means other things than "Sponsor". Founder's share also matches the source text, as the founder of a corporation must be a legal person. See following for reference

发起法人股
Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares
发起法人股Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares. 9.05. 392.28. 122.62. 16.40. 6.27. www.csrc.gov.cn
Founder's shares
Founders shares发起法人股. Closely held corporation根据股东人数的多少以及股权的 bbs.clzg.cn

Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, sounds very convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares / Founder's share
Adsion
4 +1Promoter Legal Person Sharesxxxted_ip
Summary of reference entries provided
.
chica nueva

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promoter Legal Person Shares


Explanation:
"发起人" is commonly translated as "promotor"

Example sentence(s):
  • 3) promoter legal person shares (domestic); 4) promoter legal person shares (foreigner); 5) legal person shares raised; ...
  • 4000000000 promoter legal person shares, 55.56, %,

    Reference: http://resources.alibaba.com/book/guidestochina/30733/1/Fina...
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z2ZE5.htm
xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares / Founder's share


Explanation:
发起人 is more usually interpreted as "Sponsor" in English:-) And promoter often means other things than "Sponsor". Founder's share also matches the source text, as the founder of a corporation must be a legal person. See following for reference

发起法人股
Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares
发起法人股Sponsor's Legal Person's Shares. 9.05. 392.28. 122.62. 16.40. 6.27. www.csrc.gov.cn
Founder's shares
Founders shares发起法人股. Closely held corporation根据股东人数的多少以及股权的 bbs.clzg.cn



Example sentence(s):
  • 1 Feb 2009 ... sponsor's legal person's shares OR founder's shares....are either of these translations ok? which is the best? thankyou ...
  • A definition of Founder's Shares. ... Founders Shares are shares subscribed to by the original owners of a business that subsequently lists on the ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/law_general/306...
    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/dictionary/founders-shares-moneyex...
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, sounds very convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Kathy!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: .

Reference information:
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/finance_general...

chica nueva
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27