KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

配股款

English translation: payment for placement shares


12:52 Feb 1, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Corporate Governance/shares
Chinese term or phrase: 配股款
the money that a majority shareholder should have paid for some shares, but didn't? It was a 'false' investment?
xxxArtemesia
English translation:payment for placement shares
Explanation:
"配股" means placement or private placement
"款" means the payment therefor

I do not understand the last part of your question. Maybe it'd be clearer if you'd post the whole sentence here.
Selected response from:

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allotment money
Adsion
4 +1payment for placement sharesxxxted_ip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment for placement shares


Explanation:
"配股" means placement or private placement
"款" means the payment therefor

I do not understand the last part of your question. Maybe it'd be clearer if you'd post the whole sentence here.

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
11 hrs

neutral  Adsion: placement 为配股?=allotment ?Your ref. is unavailable...Sure, thanks!
12 days
  -> [新聞]中國建材折讓配股; http://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/20090206/LTN... ; Do you work in this field?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allotment money


Explanation:
Frequently occurred term in this field, see following for details

配股款
allotment money
63 allotment money 配股款. 64 application for quotation 上市申請. 65 asset 資產. www2.scu.edu.tw


Example sentence(s):
  • Excess Money received on application is On Allotment its Rs. 12000 as follows: On ... Allotted Shares X Allotment money i.e 4000 X 3 = Rs 12000 on allotment ...
  • File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

    Reference: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=11&url=ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=16&url=ht...
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  Zhengyu Dong: yes, allotment : 配股 allotment money: 配股款
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhengyu!