KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

试行

English translation: (For) Trial Implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:试行
English translation:(For) Trial Implementation
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

03:28 Feb 3, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 试行
How would you translate this term in the context of regulatatory initiatives? The full context is 《中国科学院数据库数据共享办法(试行)》, and (Trial) doesn't seem appropriate. "Draft" does not seem to fit--it seems that these are "methods" being implemented on a trial basis, subject to revision depending on the results. What would be the best way to render this in English?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
Trial Implementation
Explanation:
Just for your reference.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Trial Implementation
Shirley Chen
4 +1TentativeHankHill
4 +1provisionalxxxted_ip
4on Trial
Helen Li
3for Trial Implementation
Yurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on Trial


Explanation:
(试行):(on Trial)

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tentative


Explanation:
I'm just going to throw this out there since it's what came to my mind first. Here's a definition of "tentative" from the dictionary that also happens to match with what you described:

1. of the nature of or made or done as a trial, experiment, or attempt; experimental: a tentative report on her findings.

Hope this helps.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: "Tentative" put in the braket also fits the structure.
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trial Implementation


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trial Implementation Measures for the Customer Asset Management Business of Securities Companies
  • 證券公司客戶資產管理業務試行辦法 ~ 中國證券監督管理委員會

    Reference: http://www.bookschina.com.tw/945156/
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  Zhengyu Dong
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhengyu.

agree  karcsy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional


Explanation:
for your reference

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for Trial Implementation


Explanation:
another reference

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4