KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

职务侵占罪

English translation: embezzlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:职务侵占罪
English translation:embezzlement
Entered by: Fang Sheng

20:28 Feb 10, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / financial fraud
Chinese term or phrase: 职务侵占罪
on-duty misappropriation?
Fang Sheng
Canada
embezzlement
Explanation:
embezzlement 一词本身就是“职务侵占(罪)”的意思,中文字典里似乎未列出“职务”的意思。英文释义如下:

the fraudulent appropriation of funds or property entrusted to your care but actually owned by someone else
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Embezzlement is the act of dishonestly appropriating goods, usually money, by one to whom they have been entrusted. For instance, a clerk or cashier can embezzle money from his or her employer, or a civil servant can embezzle funds from the government. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embezzlement

The fraudulent conversion of property from a property owner
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embezzlement

embezzle - appropriate (as property entrusted to one's care) fraudulently to one's own use; "The accountant embezzled thousands of dollars while working for the wealthy family"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

embezzled - taken for your own use in violation of a trust; "the banker absconded with embezzled funds"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

embezzle - To steal or misappropriate money that one has been trusted with, especially to steal money from one's employer
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embezzle

Misappropriation or misapplication of money or property entrusted to one’s care, custody, or control.
ojjdp.ncjrs.org/ojstatbb/glossary.html

Taking money or property by a person with whom it has been entrusted such as an employee or agent.
www.mangrum-pi.com/glossaryOfTerms.php

Embezzlement is the misappropriation of property or funds legally entrusted to someone in their formal position as an agent or guardian.
www.u4.no/document/glossary.cfm

(see Breach of trust)
www.nas.gov.uk/guides/legalTerms.asp

In most States, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings.
www.helpwithmybank.gov/dictionary/index.html

The taking of another's money or property by one entrusted with its possession, usually through employment.
www.accureport.com/Resources/Glossary.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-11 11:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上常见的 Official Embezzlement 应当是比较“中国”的用法
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2embezzlement
Jason Young
4Official Embezzlement (in 政府機關) or Employee Embezzlement ( in 私人機構)
Shirley Chen
4Embezzlement Crime
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embezzlement Crime


Explanation:
"職務"大概不需要特別翻出來吧。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Embezzlement (in 政府機關) or Employee Embezzlement ( in 私人機構)


Explanation:
"Embezzlement" alone should work for "職務侵佔". But if more precise meanings have to be covered, then "official embezzlement" or "employee embezzlement" can differentiate the crimes occured in different settings.

Examples:

"China's National Audit Office (NAO) found 117 cases of official embezzlement in 2007." Source: Xinhua News Agency

http://www.congoo.com/news/2008August27/Chinese-auditors-fin...

"Employee embezzlement costs American employers about $6 billion per year."
http://www.fredlaw.com/articles/whitecollar/whit_0607_dll.ht...

Another translation choice for this term is "Embezzlement Crime by Taking Advantage of Duty", but kind of too long.

Example:

职务侵占罪的犯罪主体范围
On Subject of Embezzlement Crime by Taking Advantage of Duty 《公安學報》http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zjgagdzkxxxb200601017.html

No need to include "crime" for this term since "embezzlement" itself is a crime. It doesn't hurt to add, though.

Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embezzlement


Explanation:
embezzlement 一词本身就是“职务侵占(罪)”的意思,中文字典里似乎未列出“职务”的意思。英文释义如下:

the fraudulent appropriation of funds or property entrusted to your care but actually owned by someone else
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Embezzlement is the act of dishonestly appropriating goods, usually money, by one to whom they have been entrusted. For instance, a clerk or cashier can embezzle money from his or her employer, or a civil servant can embezzle funds from the government. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embezzlement

The fraudulent conversion of property from a property owner
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embezzlement

embezzle - appropriate (as property entrusted to one's care) fraudulently to one's own use; "The accountant embezzled thousands of dollars while working for the wealthy family"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

embezzled - taken for your own use in violation of a trust; "the banker absconded with embezzled funds"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

embezzle - To steal or misappropriate money that one has been trusted with, especially to steal money from one's employer
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embezzle

Misappropriation or misapplication of money or property entrusted to one’s care, custody, or control.
ojjdp.ncjrs.org/ojstatbb/glossary.html

Taking money or property by a person with whom it has been entrusted such as an employee or agent.
www.mangrum-pi.com/glossaryOfTerms.php

Embezzlement is the misappropriation of property or funds legally entrusted to someone in their formal position as an agent or guardian.
www.u4.no/document/glossary.cfm

(see Breach of trust)
www.nas.gov.uk/guides/legalTerms.asp

In most States, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings.
www.helpwithmybank.gov/dictionary/index.html

The taking of another's money or property by one entrusted with its possession, usually through employment.
www.accureport.com/Resources/Glossary.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-11 11:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上常见的 Official Embezzlement 应当是比较“中国”的用法

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhengyu Dong: According to context, you could say something like "being found guilty of embezzlement"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhengyu!

agree  Helen Li
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helen!