KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

法人

English translation: corporate representative


23:10 Mar 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 法人
legal representative is often confused with legal representation ie attorney

how about statutory representative, authorized representative, registered agent, etc?

Thanks
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:corporate representative
Explanation:
如果你不太喜欢legal representative,不知corporate representative是否比statutory representative和authorized representative好些?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, luzou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal personFrancis Fine
5legal representative
Ray Luo
3 +1法人 (legal) = legal person, legal entity (包括'法人团体')
chica nueva
4Authorized representativexxxdaveyan
3corporate representative
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
法人
corporate representative


Explanation:
如果你不太喜欢legal representative,不知corporate representative是否比statutory representative和authorized representative好些?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, luzou!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal person


Explanation:
It is simple, straight and seemingly too literal. Bult, it seems to me, is the established translation in China, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
26 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: Please read the page: http://www.law-bridge.net/show.asp?id=658
1 hr

agree  Marc Van Gastel: Yes, in dictionary
7 hrs

agree  chica nueva
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法人
Authorized representative


Explanation:
This way is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-31 03:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case,it would be legal person.

xxxdaveyan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法人
法人 (legal) = legal person, legal entity (包括'法人团体')


Explanation:
法人(legal) = person, artificial person, corporation; 法人团体 = body corporate, corporation (外研社:汉英词典)

corporate body = 法人团体
legal entity = 法人;法律实体
legal person = 法人
legal personality = 法人资格
(英汉国际政治经济词汇,中国对外翻译出版公司,北京,1980)

Legal personality and the Law of Agency are two separate areas of law.

Legal personality: "By and large the attributes of legal personality will be granted to entities, other than human beings by statute, and the particular statute which grants the legal personality will set out the limits of it. These entities are usually referred to as "corporations" and they are said to be endowed with "separate corporate personality".

"Agency arises where one person, who is called the principal,employs another person, called the agent, to facilitate his business negotions or bring him into contact with another person who is usually referred to as the third party."

RD Mulholland, "Introduction to the New Zealand Legal System" Wellington, 1985

[I think that a lawyer is subject to eg 'The Law Practitioner's Act'and has owes a fiduciary duty of care to his/her client (in the law of torts), but I am not sure about this. ]

Hope this helps.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: It is legal entity. Just finished a 6-month translation project at a law firm in Dallas, Tx and had come across this term
367 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法人
legal representative


Explanation:
legal representative 法定代表人
legal agent 法定代理人
Official Solicitor 法定代表律师

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23