KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

國家認證認可監督管理部門

English translation: Certification and Accreditation Supervision and Administration Dept. of the PRC


14:36 Mar 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Motor vehicle inspection
Chinese term or phrase: 國家認證認可監督管理部門
Not sure whether this is a government department, or a class of government departments. Any insights?
Peter Smith
Taiwan
English translation:Certification and Accreditation Supervision and Administration Dept. of the PRC
Explanation:
See http://www.cnca.gov.cn/index.htm

If you are dealing with CCC documents, you can download the English version of Implementation Rules for Compulsory Certification of Motor Vehicles issued by the CNCA, i.e. the Certification and Accreditation Administration of the People’s Republic of China here:
http://www.cnca.gov.cn/download/english.html

Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
This turned out to lead me in all the right directions, so thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3state-authorized certification organizations
Denyce Seow
4 +1Certification and Accreditation Supervision and Administration Dept. of the PRC
RaffaellaG
4Certification and Accreditation Administration
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
殸壠擣鏆擣壜娔撀娗棟晹栧
state-authorized certification organizations


Explanation:
It seems that it is a group, rather than a specific department.

国家认证认可监督管理部门
state-authorized certification organizations

Compare these:
http://www.chinacp.org.cn/eng/cppolicystrategy/cp_law2002.ht... (English version)
http://www.chinacp.com/newcn/chinacp/cplaw.htm (Chinese version)

"Article 30 Enterprises may voluntarily submit applications for certification to state-authorized certification organizations, in accordance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to the national environmental management certification system, to qualify under the environmental management certification system standards as having improved the cleaner production tableau."

"第三十条 企业可以根据自愿原则,按照国家有关环境管理体系认证的规定,向国家认证认可监督管理部门授权的认证机构提出认证申请,通过环境管理体系认证,提高清洁生产水平。"

This is just an example I found. Maybe you would like to hear more from our Chinese colleagues.

ps: You cannot curse ?? here....*wink* :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-31 15:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, if you cannot read my entry, drop me a note and I will do it in another encoding.....

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
19 mins

agree  Yongmei Liu: But this 监督管理部门 seems to be a super-certifier that certifies other, non-gov certifiers?
28 mins

agree  jyuan_us
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification and Accreditation Supervision and Administration Dept. of the PRC


Explanation:
See http://www.cnca.gov.cn/index.htm

If you are dealing with CCC documents, you can download the English version of Implementation Rules for Compulsory Certification of Motor Vehicles issued by the CNCA, i.e. the Certification and Accreditation Administration of the People’s Republic of China here:
http://www.cnca.gov.cn/download/english.html




    Reference: http://www.cnca.gov.cn/download/english.html
RaffaellaG
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This turned out to lead me in all the right directions, so thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day4 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
國家認證認可監督管理部門
Certification and Accreditation Administration


Explanation:
If it refers to the state level, it should be Certification and Accreditation Administration of the PRC.

If it refers to the provincial level, it should be Departments for Certification and Accreditation Administration。


    Reference: http://www.cnca.gov.cn/index.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19