KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,。。。

English translation: FYI


21:40 Aug 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Criminal Law
Chinese term or phrase: 我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,。。。
Again a part of a sentence in my M.A. dissertation translation which i don't understand. It's a legal piece about the crime of endangering state security. I know the translation of all of the words but cannot grasp the meaning of the sentence ? and have no proposed translation. Thank you.
S_Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
We focus on the cases/situations that need to be struck with extra force.

Previously, we paid more attention to the cases/situations that need to be struck with extra force.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1We usually do more studies on the situation that needs to wage a heavier crackdown...
Kevin Yang
4ChineseRitchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,。。。
FYI


Explanation:
We focus on the cases/situations that need to be struck with extra force.

Previously, we paid more attention to the cases/situations that need to be struck with extra force.


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多......
We usually do more studies on the situation that needs to wage a heavier crackdown...


Explanation:

In this sentence, the subject is 我们,the verb is 研究,the objective clause is 将需要从重打击的一些情况. This is a poplar Chinese sentence struture which is to use the word 将 or 把 to introduce the full objective clause and to placed this objective clause before the verb of the main snetnece. Such usage is often used to make emphasis on the object.

从重打击 = wage a heavier crackdown; to give heavier blow; to punish more severely (Sort of saying if there is a choice to go lighter or heavier, or less strict or more strict, the final decision will be favor to the toughger one.)

My suggestion to the English translation of this part is as follows:

我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,......
We usually do more studies on the situation that needs to wage a heavier crackdown...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-11 04:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从重打击 = wage a heavier crackdown (against); to give heavier blow; to punish more severely (Sort of saying if there is a choice to go lighter or heavier, or less strict or more strict, the final decision will be in favor of the tougher one.)

Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: We usually put more emphasis on the study of ...
14 mins
  -> Good one!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,。。。
Chinese


Explanation:

我们往往将需要从重打击的一些情况研究得较多,。。。

The original Chinese could be refined as follows:

我们往往 (对) 需要从重打击的一些情况 (进行较多的) 研究。

We tend to focus our studies on the cases that warrant heavy crakedown.

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20