KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

(经)质证

English translation: inquiry and verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:质证
English translation:inquiry and verification
Entered by: PML

18:16 Feb 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: (经)质证
Sorry to bring this up again, I'm afraid last time I didn't give enough context, and need some further help from your side
The sentence is: 经质证认为不清楚
Context:
Still working on a 民事判决书. At a certain point 对上述事实,双方有异议, and they start discussing those matters in details.
A公司(原告)认为 ... 为此, 其向法院提供了... 等书证.
B公司(被告)对A公司提供的上述证据的真实性无异议。但其认为 .... 为此其向法院提供了 .... (agreements, contracts, and so on)
A公司、农行经质证认为,他们不清楚该情况。
Further on : B公司提供的 ... 传真件 ... ... ... 对该些传真件,A公司质证认为不清楚。and so on, five times.
On my text it's always the 原告 that 质证认为不清楚.

In the english translation of the arbitration law on the web I have seen that the sentence 当事人可以质证 is translated as The parties may challenge the validity of such evidence.
I was also considering that the 质 of 质证 could mean duizhi 对质 (confrontation)+ something else :-), but still can't figure out the meaning of the sentence.

Any takers?
Thanks
Paolo
PML
对质
Explanation:
I found out this meaning of the term you have problem with.
The explanation is the following:
诉讼中对证人证言进一步提出问题,要求证人进一步的陈述,以解除疑义.比如:当面质证.
Hope it was helpful.
Bye
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
Grazie, Silvia.
Paolo
http://www.sinolaw.net.cn/flfw/flsx/06/14/flsx04.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(After) cross-examinationLibin PhD
4Challenge the validity of...
jinshi
3对质
Silvia_P


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(After) cross-examination


Explanation:
(After) cross-examination

I further looked in 《新汉英法学辞典》和《汉英法律辞典》, I found cross-examine and cross-examination are the only transltion given in the two dictionaries. I just put them here for your reference only. Some other colleagues may come up with something better.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,这里的“质”,好像应该是质疑,而不是质询;“证”,似乎是求证,而不是证实或证明。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: This is another proof that Chinese is not a water-holding language for legal matters. Just another suggestion. It might can be translated as "It is believed that it is unclear after the inquiry and verification procedures were conducted."
1 hr
  -> Agreed.

agree  Raytrans
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对质


Explanation:
I found out this meaning of the term you have problem with.
The explanation is the following:
诉讼中对证人证言进一步提出问题,要求证人进一步的陈述,以解除疑义.比如:当面质证.
Hope it was helpful.
Bye
Silvia

Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Grazie, Silvia.
Paolo
http://www.sinolaw.net.cn/flfw/flsx/06/14/flsx04.htm

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Challenge the validity of...


Explanation:
The "质" here means "质询"(challenge) the validity of the evidences provided by the other party.
Whereas 'cross examination' only refers to asking questions to the witness(es). Please refer to the following:

CROSS EXAMINATION: The questioning of an opposing party's witness about matters brought up during direct examination.

DIRECT EXAMINATION: The initial questioning of a witness by the party that called the witness.

http://www.courttv.com/legalterms/glossary.html




jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158