KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

起 诉 状

English translation: pleading; complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:起诉状
English translation:pleading; complaint

20:31 Mar 19, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 起 诉 状
有 权 代 为 签 署 民 事 纠 纷 起 诉 状 、 上 诉 状 、执 行 申 请 书 等 有 关 法 律 文 书
PML
pleading; complaint
Explanation:
In civil litigations, the proper words are "pleading" and "complaint." See following definitions in Black's Law Dictionary:

Pleadings: The formal allegation by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses...

Complaint: The original or initial pleading by which an action is commenced under codes or Rules of Civil Procedure.

Indictment: A formal written accusation originating with a prosecutor and issued by a grand jury against a party charged with a crime.

Therefore, the word "indictment" can only be used to denote a 起訴狀 in a criminal case, rather than in civil actions.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pleading; complaintRaymond Chu
4起 诉 状 = indictment
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
起 诉 状 = indictment


Explanation:
起 诉 状 = indictment; bill of complaint

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleading; complaint


Explanation:
In civil litigations, the proper words are "pleading" and "complaint." See following definitions in Black's Law Dictionary:

Pleadings: The formal allegation by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses...

Complaint: The original or initial pleading by which an action is commenced under codes or Rules of Civil Procedure.

Indictment: A formal written accusation originating with a prosecutor and issued by a grand jury against a party charged with a crime.

Therefore, the word "indictment" can only be used to denote a 起訴狀 in a criminal case, rather than in civil actions.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Thank you for explaining the differences!
4 hrs
  -> You are welcome, Keven.