KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

上 诉 状

English translation: appellate brief; appellant's brief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上诉状
English translation:appellate brief; appellant's brief

20:31 Mar 19, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 上 诉 状
有 权 代 为 签 署 民 事 纠 纷 起 诉 状 、 上 诉 状 、执 行 申 请 书 等 有 关 法 律 文 书
PML
appellate brief; appellant's brief
Explanation:
Appellate brief: Written arguments by counsel filed with appellate court on why the trial court acted incorrectly (appellant's brief) or correctly (appellee's brief). Ref. Black's Law Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appellate brief; appellant's briefRaymond Chu
4上 诉 状= petition for appeal
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上 诉 状= petition for appeal


Explanation:
上 诉 状= petition for appeal

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appellate brief; appellant's brief


Explanation:
Appellate brief: Written arguments by counsel filed with appellate court on why the trial court acted incorrectly (appellant's brief) or correctly (appellee's brief). Ref. Black's Law Dictionary.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161