KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

执 行 申 请 书

English translation: motion for enforcement; petition for enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:执行申请书
English translation:motion for enforcement; petition for enforcement

20:31 Mar 19, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 执 行 申 请 书
有 权 代 为 签 署 民 事 纠 纷 起 诉 状 、 上 诉 状 、执 行 申 请 书 等 有 关 法 律 文 书
PML
motion for enforcement; petition for enforcement
Explanation:
In Anglo-American law of civil procedure, a motion is an application made to a court for purpose of obtaining a rule or order directing some act to be done in favor of applicant. This is a more specific term than "application." Professional legal translators in Japan and Taiwan prefer the word "petition" for 申請書 (or 聲請書 in Taiwan)in civil procedures.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motion for enforcement; petition for enforcementRaymond Chu
4执 行 申 请 书 = application of enforcement;
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
执 行 申 请 书 = application of enforcement;


Explanation:
执 行 申 请 书 = application of enforcement;


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motion for enforcement; petition for enforcement


Explanation:
In Anglo-American law of civil procedure, a motion is an application made to a court for purpose of obtaining a rule or order directing some act to be done in favor of applicant. This is a more specific term than "application." Professional legal translators in Japan and Taiwan prefer the word "petition" for 申請書 (or 聲請書 in Taiwan)in civil procedures.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

agree  xxxLiebling
5 hrs