KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

у確

English translation: confirm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:批復
English translation:confirm

16:01 May 30, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: у確
This term appears in the "Industry Overview" section of Hong Kong listing company prospectus.
Eva Leung
signed by... approved by... confirmed by....
Explanation:
It should be followed by the signature of a person in charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if it is used as a nou phrase in the \"Industry Overview\" section , the translation should be \"An Authorized Reply of Approval\"
which should be signed by an authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be \"An authorized reply of confirmation\"in a broader sense.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signed by... approved by... confirmed by....
Chinoise
4Give an official written reply to a subordinate bodyLibin PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give an official written reply to a subordinate body


Explanation:
Give an official written reply to a subordinate body

or as a noun:

an official written reply

它表示對下級的書面報告批注意見答覆
上級答覆下級請示的事項



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:18:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这里的批复与大陆的批文和批件相同,是指一个具体的文件,通常开头为:

已经收到你们的XXXX,现批复如下:





Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
уmeans approval and確means reply, so "confirmation" is better
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: уmeans approval and確means reply, so "confirmation" is better

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed by... approved by... confirmed by....


Explanation:
It should be followed by the signature of a person in charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if it is used as a nou phrase in the \"Industry Overview\" section , the translation should be \"An Authorized Reply of Approval\"
which should be signed by an authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be \"An authorized reply of confirmation\"in a broader sense.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543