KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

猭畑/穝籇

English translation: Court Reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:猭畑/穝籇
English translation:Court Reports
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:25 Jun 7, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 猭畑/穝籇
I refer to a section in newspapers. I would be grateful if you could tell me the name of the corresponding section in English newspapers.
dick
Court Reports
Explanation:
Cornell University Law Library: International Court of Justice - includes text of decisions, annual World Court reports, and information about the judges.
http://www.lawschool.cornell.edu/library/International_Resou...
More sites about: United Nations > International Court of Justice

LexUM: Supreme Court of Canada - recent rulings and reports; hosted by the University of Montreal Faculty of Law.
http://www.droit.umontreal.ca/doc/csc-scc/en/index.html
More sites about: Canada > Supreme Court of Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a site about newspapers specifically.


Google Directory - News > Newspapers > Regional > Australia
... com/ A growing index of items published in early Australian newspapers. Topcis including
advertisements, shipping lists, market reports, court reports and all ...
http://directory.google.com/Top/News/Newspapers/Regional/Aus...
More Results From: directory.google.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allAfrica.com: No Apology, Says Daily News
... Geoff Nyarota, the Editor-in-Chief of The Daily News, said yesterday that court
reports in newspapers were based on evidence led in a hearing and were ...
http://allafrica.com/stories/200206060167.html
More Results From: allafrica.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact the term \"court reports\" is widely used in newspapers as well as in professional legal journals. It is the most commonly used term to describe court proceedings in general. Some newspapers have sections specifically devoted to court proceedings, and some do not. \"Court News\" is a general term that could be used to describe court proceedings, but I do not believe it is a particularly common one, or is generally used as a heading in newspapers or news reports.



Bozeman Daily Chronicle
... Court reports. 05/01/02 By Chronicle Staff Email this story to a friend
Recent sentences issued by Gallatin County District Court included: ...
http://newspapers.mywebpal.com/partners/311/public/news29471...
More Results From: newspapers.mywebpal.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another difficulty with the term \"court news\" is that it is ambiguous. It could refer to general news regarding a specific court, its membership, history, finances. It could refer to sporting events where the term \"court\" applies to the arena. It could refer to housing complexes, often called \"courts\", to social events.
Court Reports is much clearer.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Court Reportsxxxjerryk
5 +1Court newsRaymond Chu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Court Reports


Explanation:
Cornell University Law Library: International Court of Justice - includes text of decisions, annual World Court reports, and information about the judges.
http://www.lawschool.cornell.edu/library/International_Resou...
More sites about: United Nations > International Court of Justice

LexUM: Supreme Court of Canada - recent rulings and reports; hosted by the University of Montreal Faculty of Law.
http://www.droit.umontreal.ca/doc/csc-scc/en/index.html
More sites about: Canada > Supreme Court of Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a site about newspapers specifically.


Google Directory - News > Newspapers > Regional > Australia
... com/ A growing index of items published in early Australian newspapers. Topcis including
advertisements, shipping lists, market reports, court reports and all ...
http://directory.google.com/Top/News/Newspapers/Regional/Aus...
More Results From: directory.google.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allAfrica.com: No Apology, Says Daily News
... Geoff Nyarota, the Editor-in-Chief of The Daily News, said yesterday that court
reports in newspapers were based on evidence led in a hearing and were ...
http://allafrica.com/stories/200206060167.html
More Results From: allafrica.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact the term \"court reports\" is widely used in newspapers as well as in professional legal journals. It is the most commonly used term to describe court proceedings in general. Some newspapers have sections specifically devoted to court proceedings, and some do not. \"Court News\" is a general term that could be used to describe court proceedings, but I do not believe it is a particularly common one, or is generally used as a heading in newspapers or news reports.



Bozeman Daily Chronicle
... Court reports. 05/01/02 By Chronicle Staff Email this story to a friend
Recent sentences issued by Gallatin County District Court included: ...
http://newspapers.mywebpal.com/partners/311/public/news29471...
More Results From: newspapers.mywebpal.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another difficulty with the term \"court news\" is that it is ambiguous. It could refer to general news regarding a specific court, its membership, history, finances. It could refer to sporting events where the term \"court\" applies to the arena. It could refer to housing complexes, often called \"courts\", to social events.
Court Reports is much clearer.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
1 min
  -> thankyou indeed.

agree  Zhoudan
48 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Chinoise
54 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Francis Fine: Generally, American newspapers do not have such a section devoted exclusively to court reporting.
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  David Rockell: I remember our local rag had a section "In the courts"
1 day13 hrs

agree  IgorD
2 days8 hrs

agree  hjl
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court news


Explanation:
I do not believe that a section in the newspaper called 法庭新聞 can be accurately translated into "court reports." In the English legal language,the term "court reports" means compilations of official texts of judicial decisions and are published either officially by courts or by priviate publishers. The are also called "reporters," and provide a permanent record of judicial decisions, which are one of the most important sosurces of legal authority in the common law system. For instance, the United States Reports (U.S. Reports)collect all decisions of U.S. federal district and appelate courts as well the early Supreme Court cases (The Supreme Court Reporter began in 1882).

I agree with Lance with most of the major American newspapars do not have a section devoted exclusively to law and courts. Such news are generally published in sections on national news, local news, internationa news, or even educational, spoirts,or religious news, etc. depending on the subject matter of the case or the legislation. Please see Los Angeles Times website www.latimes.com > California/local > on the law or London Times website www.timesonline.co.uk > law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England, court reports are sometimes called \"law reports,\" such as Lloyd\'s Law Reports, which are compilations of full texts of court decisions in admiralty cases and are published periodically by Lloyd\'s of London.


Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: such court news is very popular in both Chinese and English newspapers in Hong Kong. Court Reports is another thing.
23 mins
  -> Thank you for your further explanations.