KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

不可抗力

English translation: force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不可抗力
English translation:force majeure
Entered by: Zhoudan

01:57 Dec 29, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 不可抗力
Refers to events/situations which may occur at on online stock trading site ("force majeure?" "acts of god"?):

但对于交易系统,通讯设施,计算机和电力故障等不可预见原因或其他不可抗力给甲方造成的经济或法律责任。。。
liberation
force majeure
Explanation:
This is a set translation for 不可抗力。

Acts of god is included in force majeure events.

Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Many thanks. I realize the other terms provided are "acceptable," but in legal documents, I am confident your translation is "standard."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2force majeureZhoudan
5irresistible force
Kevin Yang
4other matters beyond the control of the Party A
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other matters beyond the control of the Party A


Explanation:
your two options both apply. sometime we can use a pattern to substitiute two options.

other matters beyond the control of the Party A

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force majeure


Explanation:
This is a set translation for 不可抗力。

Acts of god is included in force majeure events.




    Reference: http://intl.51.net/ucp500/art17.htm
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Many thanks. I realize the other terms provided are "acceptable," but in legal documents, I am confident your translation is "standard."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
4 hrs

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irresistible force


Explanation:
不可抗力= irresistible force

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343