KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

等额选举

English translation: equal-number election [system]


16:50 Jan 12, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 等额选举
Dear colleagues: I encountered another tern, 等额选举, it is used in the following sentence. 由于Zhang 辞去主任候选人资格,主任职位其他初步候选人表示不参加竞选,故主任实行等额选举。What should be proper translation? many thanks!
Jian Chen
English translation:equal-number election [system]
Explanation:
An election in which the number of candidates equals the number to be elected. (See 新漢英法學詞典,法律出版社 1998)
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the helps regarding to this tern
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equal-number election [system]Raymond Chu
4non-margin voting system/election
Chinoise
3等额选举 ="single-candidate election"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-margin voting system/election


Explanation:
non-margin voting system/election, as opposed to "margin voting sytem" ( pretty much the same as Terry's version for "差额选举".

什么是差额选举?为什么要实行差额选举?什么是等额选举?哪些人选实行等额选举?
所谓差额选举,就是在选举中实行候选人数多于应选名额的不等额选举。差额选举有两种方式:

1) 直接采用候选人数多于应选人数的差额选举办法进行正式选举;

2) 先采用差额选举办法进行预选,产生候选人名单,然后进行正式选举。

这所以要在一定范围内实行差额选举,是因为差额选举有利于健全党内民主生活,发扬党内民主,充分体现选举人的意志,也有利于促使被选举人增强事业心和使命感,坚持党的宗旨,密切联系群众,把对上负责和对下负责有机地结合起来。

等额选举是指候选人数与应选人数相等的选举。

目前实行等额选举的主要有党的中央政治局委员,中央政治局常务委员会委员,中央纪律检查委员会常务委员会委员和书记、副书记,党的地方各级委员会和纪律检查委员会书记、副书记。党的基层组织的书记、副书记经上级党组织批准,也可以实行等额选举。






    Reference: http://www.zhjgdj.gov.cn/5/fjxj/4.htm.
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
等额选举 ="single-candidate election"


Explanation:
I checked several editions of English-Chinese and Chinese-English Dictionary of Law for "等额选举":
"等额选举" usually means "eagual-number election between nominees and the elected-to-be" and "等额选举" can be "single-candidate election".
Both meanings are listed for "等额选举".
Here, in your situation, I would use "single-candidate election".

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equal-number election [system]


Explanation:
An election in which the number of candidates equals the number to be elected. (See 新漢英法學詞典,法律出版社 1998)

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the helps regarding to this tern

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
6 days