KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

早退

English translation: early departure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:早退
English translation:early departure
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

17:31 Nov 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 早退
如果上班迟到是tardiness,那么早退是什么?

leaving early? 有没有简短的名词?

谢了!
Yongmei Liu
United States
early departure
Explanation:
你需要一个名词,我想 early departure 应该是可以的。下面这段话是我 google search 到的,是一个人事手册中的一部分,但这个网站上不去,只好复制了我能看到的这部分。下面列出的 URL 是学校的规章制度,也有tardiness 和 early departure 的说法。

... Comprehensive definition of tardiness includes: the failure of a staff member to arrive in his or her
work area at a designated time such as the beginning of the shift, returning late from breaks or early
departure from work. There should be consistency and fairness among and within departments. ...
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7leaving earlyPeter Smith
4 +1early departureZhoudan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leaving early


Explanation:
That's as good as it gets, unless you want to get even longer and use 'leaving work early'. It's a situation that enjoys mythical status here in the West . . .

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 mins

agree  Chinoise: 别无选择!
57 mins

agree  Francis Fine: In Chineses usage, both terms imply that they are unauthorized.
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
7 hrs

agree  chica nueva: leave early; leave earlier than one should 北京外国语学院英语系,汉英词典,1988
9 hrs

agree  surfish
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
早退
early departure


Explanation:
你需要一个名词,我想 early departure 应该是可以的。下面这段话是我 google search 到的,是一个人事手册中的一部分,但这个网站上不去,只好复制了我能看到的这部分。下面列出的 URL 是学校的规章制度,也有tardiness 和 early departure 的说法。

... Comprehensive definition of tardiness includes: the failure of a staff member to arrive in his or her
work area at a designated time such as the beginning of the shift, returning late from breaks or early
departure from work. There should be consistency and fairness among and within departments. ...



    Reference: http://mts.admin.wsfcs.k12.nc.us/students/AR5110.html
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: In a somewhat higher or more formal register, most definitely.
1 hr