KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

送养人

English translation: the person placing out the child for adoption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:送养人
English translation:the person placing out the child for adoption
Entered by: isahuang

01:08 Nov 13, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 送养人
送养人. In regard to 收养. Thank you.
Jian Chen
the person placing out the child for adoption
Explanation:
the other two proposed explanations won't stand if the person who gives up the guardianship is not birth parent or biological parent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 02:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the first explanation won\'t stand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 02:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中华人民共和国收养法

(1991年12月29日第七届全国人民代表大会常务委员会第二十三次会议通过
根据1998年11月4日 第九届全国人民代表大会常务委员会第五次会议《关于修改<中华人民共和国收养法>的决定》修正)
目 录

第一章 总则
第二章 收养关系的成立
第三章 收养的效力
第四章 收养关系的解除
第五章 法律责任
第六章 附则
...
第二十二条 收养人、送养人要求保守收养秘密的,其他人应当尊重其意愿,不得泄露。

Article 22 When the adopter and the person placing out the child for adoption wish to make a secret of the adoption, others shall respect their wish and shall not make a disclosure thereof.

Here is the information I found at the Chinese official website at http://www.china-ccaa.org/index.htm Another useful link is http://www.chinaembassycanada.org/eng/7754.html
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Adoptee’s Guardian
Kevin Yang
5 +1the person placing out the child for adoptionisahuang
3 +2birth parents, biological parents
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birth parents, biological parents


Explanation:
birth parents, biological parents

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  surfish
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the person placing out the child for adoption


Explanation:
the other two proposed explanations won't stand if the person who gives up the guardianship is not birth parent or biological parent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 02:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the first explanation won\'t stand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 02:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中华人民共和国收养法

(1991年12月29日第七届全国人民代表大会常务委员会第二十三次会议通过
根据1998年11月4日 第九届全国人民代表大会常务委员会第五次会议《关于修改<中华人民共和国收养法>的决定》修正)
目 录

第一章 总则
第二章 收养关系的成立
第三章 收养的效力
第四章 收养关系的解除
第五章 法律责任
第六章 附则
...
第二十二条 收养人、送养人要求保守收养秘密的,其他人应当尊重其意愿,不得泄露。

Article 22 When the adopter and the person placing out the child for adoption wish to make a secret of the adoption, others shall respect their wish and shall not make a disclosure thereof.

Here is the information I found at the Chinese official website at http://www.china-ccaa.org/index.htm Another useful link is http://www.chinaembassycanada.org/eng/7754.html


isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhuichern
4 days

neutral  Kevin Yang: An agency can also serve as a 送养人.
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
送养人
Adoptee’s Guardian


Explanation:
Adoptee’s Guardian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2003-11-13 07:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnlawservice.com/chinese/lawservice/RDZX/SYF/003....

哪些人可以作为送养人
  根据《收养法》第五条的规定,可以作为送养人的包括以下公民和组织:
  (1) 孤儿的监护人。根据我国民法通则规定,可以作为孤儿监护人的,既可以是孤儿的祖父母、 外祖父母、兄、姐等近亲属,也可以是与孤儿的父母关系密切的其他亲属、朋友。
  (2) 社会福利机构。根据我国《未成年人保护法》第二十九条的规定,被遗弃的婴儿、儿童和孤儿,在暂时无法查明其生父母或监护人时,由民政部门设立的社会福利机构收容抚养。若收养人自愿收养这些查找不到生父母的婴儿、儿童或查找不到监护人的孤儿,则由收容、抚养这些弃婴、儿童和孤儿的社会福利机构作为送养人。
  (3) 有特殊困难无力抚养子女的生父母。若生父母均为完全民事行为能力人,须由夫妻双方协商一致,共同送养,不得由一方单独送养。若一方不具备完全民事行为能力,则可由他方单独决定送养;若生父母双方均不具备完全民事行为能力,则未成年子女的监护人不能将其送养,但父母对该未成年子女有着严重危害可能的除外。


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:i86mckeCKIsJ:www.lhgz.c...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Quite often, it is a 社会福利院, not a person, when international adoption is involved.
4 hrs
  -> Correct. "Guardian" can be a person and can also be an organization.

neutral  surfish: guardian就是监护人,不包括社会福利机构(在此可以译Adoption agency)
8 hrs
  -> Please read my quote of above.社会福利机构 can also be a 送养人. And also please check the link above and see how "Adoptee’s Guardian" is in use.

agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs