KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

杀手锏

English translation: one‘s trump or master card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:杀手锏
English translation:one‘s trump or master card
Entered by: albertdeng

11:14 Jun 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 杀手锏
Meaning a strong point, a secret weapon. Is there an equivalent word in English?
albertdeng
New Zealand
one‘s trump or master card
Explanation:
That's what it means in English.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ace in the hole
billychang
4 +1one‘s trump or master card
Jianming Sun
4killer weapon
Paul Hirsh
4weapon used in initiative attack
chancetech
3vital weapon
Fancie Kao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
杀手锏
weapon used in initiative attack


Explanation:
汉英词典中给出的对应词是这样的,但我不知道英语中是否有更确切的说法。

chancetech
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杀手锏
one‘s trump or master card


Explanation:
That's what it means in English.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. or "an Ace up one's sleeve"
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
杀手锏
vital weapon


Explanation:
vital weapon (against something)

Another possibility.

Again, more context is needed for a good suggestion!

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
杀手锏
killer weapon


Explanation:
..

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
杀手锏
ace in the hole


Explanation:
assuming this is the hidden "weapon" that will turn a situation around

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese