KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

前項但書

English translation: proviso(s) of the preceding paragraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:前項但書
English translation:proviso(s) of the preceding paragraph
Entered by: Shaunna

04:52 Sep 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 台湾措辞
Chinese term or phrase: 前項但書
在列举一系列情形之后,有这么一句“前項但書之情形,應選擇。。”

查了一下,发现“前項但書”的用法比比皆是,请问它相当简体中文里怎样说法呢?
前面提到的?或者。。。?

多谢!
Shaunna
United States
proviso of the preceding paragraph
Explanation:
但書 proviso/qualifying clause
http://www.fukuoka.plb.go.jp/36foreigner/laborstandardlaw.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-18 05:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proviso in the foregoing paragraph
http://law.epa.gov.tw/lexicon.php?sn=118781591
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!
And Shirley, thank you specially for the resourceful links, as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proviso of the preceding paragraph
Shang
3 +1proviso in the preceding paragraph/proviso aboveShirley Lao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proviso of the preceding paragraph


Explanation:
但書 proviso/qualifying clause
http://www.fukuoka.plb.go.jp/36foreigner/laborstandardlaw.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-18 05:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proviso in the foregoing paragraph
http://law.epa.gov.tw/lexicon.php?sn=118781591

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!
And Shirley, thank you specially for the resourceful links, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhiqin_Chen: 但书这个词在国内法律环境中也是用的,通俗地讲,就是前面讲了一大堆这样这样的东西,然后,接着峰回路转,“但是,在下列情形下,。。。。除外”,之类的。
12 mins
  -> Thank you! 限制性条款

agree  Shirley Lao
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proviso in the preceding paragraph/proviso above


Explanation:
但書=proviso
As for "前項", its translation depends on the context. Possible translations include "of the preceding paragraph", "above", etc.


http://bilingualdb.rdec.gov.tw/BilingWeb/bl_showworddetails....

http://law.epa.gov.tw/lexicon.php?sn=868737319

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
7 mins
  -> Thanks!