KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

厚积薄发

English translation: be well prepared and rarin' to go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:厚积薄发
English translation:be well prepared and rarin' to go
Entered by: cyysmiles

17:03 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 厚积薄发
意思是说把知识或者能力积攒到一定程度,到最后一起爆发出来。隐含有好的事情的结果的意思
cyysmiles
be well prepared and rarin' to go
Explanation:
study hard and learn as much as possible quietly, once the opportunities pop up, you're already well prepared and rarin' to go and you'll land handsomely.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you!I don't know the word "rarin'" very well.But from your explanation,I think your translation is very close to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be well prepared and rarin' to go
orientalhorizon
3Chances only benefit (well ) prepared mind !Ritchest
3integrate and fire
franksf
3study a lot but only a little is put into use
karcsy
3Spontaneous burst-out driven by deep accumulation
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spontaneous burst-out driven by deep accumulation


Explanation:
僅供參考﹕

厚积薄发-汉语-英语-互助翻译-译心译意网- [ Translate this page ]厚积薄发-互助翻译-译心译意网. ... spontaneous burst-out driven by deep accumulation ... 厚积薄发: A profound knowledge prepares a half done well begun! ...
www.1x1y.com.cn/mutual/forum_topic.jsp?id=8846 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Blog- [ Translate this page ]Spontaneous burst-out driven by deep accumulation. 厚积薄发. 9月19日15:44 | 添加评论 | 阅读评论(1) | 发送消息 | 固定链接 | 查看引用通告(0) ...
lydia-man.spaces.live.com/blog/ - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

KöniginSunshine's Ocean- [ Translate this page ]面对太多的压力,会感到厌烦或紧张,这时会发发牢骚。其实您的主动性有进一步提升的潜力。 ... Spontaneous burst-out driven by deep accumulation. 厚积薄发 ...
cid-1a7d7709eadcbd0d.spaces.live.com/?partner=Live.Spaces&mkt=zh-CN - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 20:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSCON 2007 - 厚积薄发accumulating steadily. Skip to content, navigation. OSCON 2007. - Impressions "Impressive" I have to say. The OSCON 2007 conference has 2500+ attendees. ...
blogs.sun.com/irenehuang/entry/oscon_2007 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjessalexande: apologies, this doesn't make much sense in the English...
42 mins
  -> yes, it doesn't make sense.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be well prepared and rarin' to go


Explanation:
study hard and learn as much as possible quietly, once the opportunities pop up, you're already well prepared and rarin' to go and you'll land handsomely.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!I don't know the word "rarin'" very well.But from your explanation,I think your translation is very close to it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study a lot but only a little is put into use


Explanation:
FYI...

厚积薄发 : study a lot but only a little is put into use.
put little into use what ever you have studied. Study is a means of accumulating knowledge.
薄积厚发 : study a lot and put into use everything.

湖南水文-厚积薄发与薄积厚发- [ Translate this page ]以上两种杯水桶水之论可用两个成语概括:厚积薄发与薄积厚发。积者,知识在头脑种的积累;发者,利用所积知识去创造价值。没有积便没有发,积的最终目的还是为了发。 ...
www.hnsw.com.cn/swqk/list.asp?id=3113 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrate and fire


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-25 19:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrate a lot, fire a little.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chances only benefit (well ) prepared mind !


Explanation:
Chances only benefit (well ) prepared mind !

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese