KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

不容小觑

English translation: not to be underestimated


10:11 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 语言
Chinese term or phrase: 不容小觑
1:5的制作,这依然是个不容小觑的数字

1: 5 scale is not a figure should be despised yet.

1:5 scale is a figure should not be despised.

应该怎么翻译更好呢?
spidermanswims
English translation:not to be underestimated
Explanation:
"Production on a scale of 1:5, is still a number not to be underestimated."
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1not to be sneezed at
Michael Lai
4a figure not to be overlooked (underestimated)
Duobing Chen
4not to be underestimated
Bea Geenen
3 +1its significancy is not to be underestimated
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its significancy is not to be underestimated


Explanation:
这句也许可以翻译成:The scale at 1:5 is a figure whose significancy is not to be underestimated.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
9 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be underestimated


Explanation:
"Production on a scale of 1:5, is still a number not to be underestimated."

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a figure not to be overlooked (underestimated)


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to be sneezed at


Explanation:
".... not to be sneezed at" is an expression that fits the tone of the sentence, although its usage is generally in less formal circumstances.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eastwind: Agree
2 days11 hrs