KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

欣赏价值和研究价值

English translation: Aesthetic and research value


07:06 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 博物馆
Chinese term or phrase: 欣赏价值和研究价值
钻石具有很高的欣赏价值和研究价值。

Diamond has a very high value of appreciation and research

这样翻译精准吗?
spidermanswims
English translation:Aesthetic and research value
Explanation:
'value of appreciation' would not work here because it refers price, not the type of 'appreciation' corresponding to 欣赏。For example, 'your house is appreciated at' means: the price of your house is...
I'd put aesthetic value for 欣赏价值,but perhaps other colleagues have something better in mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-03-09 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with our colleague, Lai An, on 'music appreciation'. However, appreciation in this sense is only used on general subjects such as music, art, sport..音乐欣赏,艺术欣赏,体育欣赏..
When speaking of appreciation value of something tangible (even an art work from the above 'art'), it refers to price. Please see the following links for example:
http://saltlakecity.craigslist.org/jwl/567589928.html
http://www.pricescope.com/idealbb/view.asp?topicID=2991 (second posting 3) appreciation)
http://www.perrywinkles.com/right.php/pid/7/sid/34 (second to last paragraph)

'Enjoyment' usually refers to 享受…的乐趣 or 享有,享受. Something that gives you pleasure or is useful to you. The enjoyment value of a car means how useful it is to you, the enjoyment value of a day on the beach means how much pleasure it gave you...with diamond from your sentence, while it does give people pleasure to look at, it is not the goal. The goal is really to learn about the beauties of a diamond. For enjoyment value, see example:
http://beeradvocate.com/forum/read/574710
Selected response from:

Lucy Liang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aesthetic and research valueLucy Liang
3appreciation/enjoyment value and research/study value
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciation/enjoyment value and research/study value


Explanation:
appreciation/enjoyment value and research/study value
value for appreciation/enjoyment and value for research/study

enjoyment = eg We hope the interruption didn't spoil your enjoyment of the programme. 我们希望这次打扰没有破坏你们欣赏节目的兴致.(朗文进阶词典)

欣赏 = appreciate; enjoy; admire eg 音乐欣赏 music appreciation 欣赏风景 enjoy (or admire) the scenery 我很欣赏这个花园的格局. I admire the layout of this garden. or I like the way the garden is laid out. (外研社:汉英词典)


    Reference: http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=19423...
    Reference: http://define.cnki.net/WebForms/WebDefines.aspx?searchword=%...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aesthetic and research value


Explanation:
'value of appreciation' would not work here because it refers price, not the type of 'appreciation' corresponding to 欣赏。For example, 'your house is appreciated at' means: the price of your house is...
I'd put aesthetic value for 欣赏价值,but perhaps other colleagues have something better in mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-03-09 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with our colleague, Lai An, on 'music appreciation'. However, appreciation in this sense is only used on general subjects such as music, art, sport..音乐欣赏,艺术欣赏,体育欣赏..
When speaking of appreciation value of something tangible (even an art work from the above 'art'), it refers to price. Please see the following links for example:
http://saltlakecity.craigslist.org/jwl/567589928.html
http://www.pricescope.com/idealbb/view.asp?topicID=2991 (second posting 3) appreciation)
http://www.perrywinkles.com/right.php/pid/7/sid/34 (second to last paragraph)

'Enjoyment' usually refers to 享受…的乐趣 or 享有,享受. Something that gives you pleasure or is useful to you. The enjoyment value of a car means how useful it is to you, the enjoyment value of a day on the beach means how much pleasure it gave you...with diamond from your sentence, while it does give people pleasure to look at, it is not the goal. The goal is really to learn about the beauties of a diamond. For enjoyment value, see example:
http://beeradvocate.com/forum/read/574710


Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr

agree  Michael Lai
9 hrs