KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

充分肯定

English translation: adequately acknowledge


07:13 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 文学
Chinese term or phrase: 充分肯定
领导充分肯定了他对教育事业作出的贡献.

Leaders has fully affirmed his contributions to the education industry.

这句话这么翻译合适吗?谢谢!
spidermanswims
English translation:adequately acknowledge
Explanation:
adequately acknowledge.

The leaders adequately acknowledged his contributions to the education causes.
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adequately acknowledgeLichun E
4 +2fully endorsed/recognized
Michael Lai
3 +1fully affirmed
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adequately acknowledge


Explanation:
adequately acknowledge.

The leaders adequately acknowledged his contributions to the education causes.

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: fully acknowledged
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: fully acknowledged
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully affirmed


Explanation:
adequate = enough for the purpose and no more 足够的;充分的. (朗文进阶词典)

充分 = 1 足够(多用于抽象事物) eg 你的理由不充分.准备工作做得很充分. 2 尽量 eg 必须尽量发挥群众的智慧和力量.(现代汉语词典)

充分 = 1 full; ample; abundant eg 准备工作做得很充分. Ample preparations were made. 2 to the full; as fully as possible eg 充分利用 fully utilize; make full use of 充分发动群众 fully arouse the masses (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 10:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

充分肯定中国工人阶级的先进性Fully affirm the advancedness of the ...- [ Translate this page ]社会主义市场经济的建立和完善,多样化趋势促使我国工人阶级内部结构演化成不同的阶层,由此不能否定工人阶级的先进性,中国工人阶级始终是推动先进生产力的基本力量.
scholar.ilib.cn/A-tjsghglgbxyxb200302004.html - Similar pages

充分肯定与客观评价——70年后看聂耳Full Affirmation and Objective ...- [ Translate this page ]聂耳是我国近现代音乐史上的著名作曲家,其歌曲作品大都是我国"左翼音乐运动"史上最为重要的代表.本文仅就聂耳的歌曲创作做出简要回顾和梳理,总结其特点、评介其得失, ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=nbjyxyxb200605017 - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »

fully affirm 的翻译 --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]They all affirm fully market function, but their views of government have nothing in common with each other. 在充分肯定市场作用的前提下,具有各不相同的政府观 ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=fully+affirm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 10:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

肯定 = affirm; confirm; approve; regard as positive eg 肯定成绩 affirm the achievements (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 12:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acknowledge = to express thanks for
recognise = to acknowledge as worthy of appreciation or approval(Collins Concise English Dictionary)



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully endorsed/recognized


Explanation:
Recognized is probably more suitable, but depending on how the leader did this, you can also use endorse.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs

agree  eastwind: Agree
23 hrs