KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

世界艺术之林

English translation: 艺林 = the world of art; art circles


06:42 Mar 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 艺术品
Chinese term or phrase: 世界艺术之林
让中国茶文化走向世界,让中国茶文化屹立于世界艺术之林
spidermanswims
English translation:艺林 = the world of art; art circles
Explanation:
艺林 = the world of art; art circles (外研社:汉英词典)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2International/global/world art stage/arena/scene
Michael Lai
3 +1艺林 = the world of art; art circles
chica nueva
4the forest of the world arts
Helen Li


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the forest of the world arts


Explanation:
我觉得直译即可:the forest of the world arts

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
艺林 = the world of art; art circles


Explanation:
艺林 = the world of art; art circles (外研社:汉英词典)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International/global/world art stage/arena/scene


Explanation:
I think that 林 is a typical Chinese metaphor for a stage/arena/scene or circle, so it should not be translated literally.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
16 mins

agree  M. Mayfield
1 day17 hrs