KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

字形

English translation: Morphography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:字形
English translation:Morphography
Entered by: Kvasir

10:55 Apr 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 字形
我们对《释名》中的“连语”式合成词的语源义也进行了探索,指出了《释名》对它们的解释完全是错误的。在此基础上说明了对需要冲破字形束缚解释其构词理据的词语,《释名》的解释基本上是不成功的。

字形:morphology?
Zhoudan
Morphography
Explanation:
if you are talking about ~{WVPN~} in Chinese, may be better to use "-graphy" to relate to the ideograms.
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Morphography
Kvasir
3ideographic compositionYongmei Liu


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideographic composition


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Morphography


Explanation:
if you are talking about ~{WVPN~} in Chinese, may be better to use "-graphy" to relate to the ideograms.


    Reference: http://www.d.umn.edu/ling/1811S03/Chapter%20Notes%20pages/Wr...
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you very much.