KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

都是不好的 vs 都不好

English translation: two ways to say the same thing differing perhaps only in application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:都是不好的 vs 都不好
English translation:two ways to say the same thing differing perhaps only in application
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

07:59 Jan 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / 中文
Chinese term or phrase: 都是不好的 vs 都不好
輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都是不好的。

Would there be any loss of meaning, if the above sentence were written:

輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都不好。
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
statement vs. answer
Explanation:
The first one seems to be a statement of some sort, while the latter seems to be an answer of a question when the verb can be omitted. But the meaning is still conveyed.

Q: 輕信別人的話跟輕看別人哪一樣好?
A: 輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都不好。or: 兩樣都不好。
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Kvasir gets this one; not because I believe Ting Ting and he are correct, rather because I think Matias is incorrect. My experience, although limited, does not permit me to conclude as Matias has. I will watch to see in the future, whether Kvasir and Ting Ting are correct. Also, noticed that there was little confirmation this time around.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statement vs. answer
Kvasir
4insidematias


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement vs. answer


Explanation:
The first one seems to be a statement of some sort, while the latter seems to be an answer of a question when the verb can be omitted. But the meaning is still conveyed.

Q: 輕信別人的話跟輕看別人哪一樣好?
A: 輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都不好。or: 兩樣都不好。

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Kvasir gets this one; not because I believe Ting Ting and he are correct, rather because I think Matias is incorrect. My experience, although limited, does not permit me to conclude as Matias has. I will watch to see in the future, whether Kvasir and Ting Ting are correct. Also, noticed that there was little confirmation this time around.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: the use of 是 usually appear in an answer to a question. The meaning is the same.
7 hrs
  -> ah, thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside


Explanation:
都是不好的 both are not right/good.
都不好 are not right/good.
Meanings preserved. In over 90% of the situations are interchangeable.

matias