KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

管理之道

English translation: The Way of Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:管理之道
English translation:The Way of Management
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:12 Aug 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 管理之道
Title of a scholarly article.
xxxanastasia t
The Tao of Management
Explanation:
开个玩笑。七零年代美国有一本畅销书,书名叫 The Tao of Physics --- 所以啦,why not "The Tao of Management"?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks all. "Tao" is too abstract for me to understand. And pleasantly surprisingly, as I was able to find a handful of journal articles titled "the tao of", so why not?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The art of management/administration
Ben Shang
4 +2Art of ManagementxxxTohii
4 +1Principles of management
Angus Woo
5Management Methodology
Last Hermit
1 +1The Tao of ManagementWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principles of management


Explanation:
There are quite a few.
The way to management.
The passage to management.
The path to management.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: management principles
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ray Luo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Tao of Management


Explanation:
开个玩笑。七零年代美国有一本畅销书,书名叫 The Tao of Physics --- 所以啦,why not "The Tao of Management"?


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all. "Tao" is too abstract for me to understand. And pleasantly surprisingly, as I was able to find a handful of journal articles titled "the tao of", so why not?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: The street of management
1 hr
  -> Thanks. You mean "The Street Named Management"? :D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art of Management


Explanation:
Better for a title.

xxxTohii
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Yes! "The Art of Management" - an excellent title candidate!
5 hrs

agree  Wilman
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The art of management/administration


Explanation:
"道"即是艺术.

Ben Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhuoqi Mills
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhuoqi Mills

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Methodology


Explanation:
Of course, 'The Art of Management' works fine.

And 'Management Philosophy' should also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-04 17:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:
'Management Code/Skills/Prowess/Know-how/-savvy.


Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese