KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

利潤

English translation: return, earnings, proft (all correct, but not income)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:利潤
English translation:return, earnings, proft (all correct, but not income)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

05:11 Aug 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 利潤
你的花費必須低於你賺得的利潤

I understand 利潤 to be profits. In this case, it seems that 利潤 should be income?
xxxanastasia t
return, earnings, proft (all correct, but not income)
Explanation:
The terms earnings and profits are synonymous in a business context, but I do not believe that you are looking for another way to say profits.

Your doubt about the author's understanding of the difference become income and profits is well founded, as one usually compares income with expense in order to determine a firm's profit.

income - expense = profit
If income - expense > 0,
then profit > 0
and income > expense.

This is not to say that one does not compare profit with expense. Consider the following:

profit/expense
= (income - expense)/expense
= (income/expense) - 1

If income > expense,
then (income/expense) - 1 > 0

The value of this number would be the company's return (profit, earnings) on expenditure, which is a measure of the firm's operating efficiency.

Recommendation: Take a careful look at the context in which this passage appears. If there is no discussion of operating efficiency, then the statement is probably in error. You may also wish to check the author's business and language credentials, if this is possible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-08-05 07:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: As you delve deeper into accounting, these terms become increasing refined. This is especially true as they are applied to the construction of financial ratios and detailed accounting entries. I have spoken of them in a very general sense.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you. With this, I can add a translation note with more confidence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2earningsWenjer Leuschel
4return, earnings, proft (all correct, but not income)
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 40





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earnings


Explanation:
Earnings, I would say.
Imagine the outcome of a business.
If they just considered the outgo in terms of their income,
the business would get into a great trouble.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Naikei Wong
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: income - expenditure = (profit|earnings|return) // Wenjer, I am concerned that you did not understand the question, and I provided the formula as a reminder -- nothing more.
2 hrs
  -> I understand 利潤 to be profits. In this case, it seems that 利潤 should be income? Was this the question?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return, earnings, proft (all correct, but not income)


Explanation:
The terms earnings and profits are synonymous in a business context, but I do not believe that you are looking for another way to say profits.

Your doubt about the author's understanding of the difference become income and profits is well founded, as one usually compares income with expense in order to determine a firm's profit.

income - expense = profit
If income - expense > 0,
then profit > 0
and income > expense.

This is not to say that one does not compare profit with expense. Consider the following:

profit/expense
= (income - expense)/expense
= (income/expense) - 1

If income > expense,
then (income/expense) - 1 > 0

The value of this number would be the company's return (profit, earnings) on expenditure, which is a measure of the firm's operating efficiency.

Recommendation: Take a careful look at the context in which this passage appears. If there is no discussion of operating efficiency, then the statement is probably in error. You may also wish to check the author's business and language credentials, if this is possible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-08-05 07:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: As you delve deeper into accounting, these terms become increasing refined. This is especially true as they are applied to the construction of financial ratios and detailed accounting entries. I have spoken of them in a very general sense.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. With this, I can add a translation note with more confidence.