KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

訓練有素

English translation: well-trained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:訓練有素
English translation:well-trained
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

10:01 Aug 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 訓練有素
然而,如何在控制成本的同時,又兼顧品質及縮短專案循環時間?以下有六個原則可供參考:

一、 選派訓練有素的專案經理人。

If you need more context, go to http://www.emba.com.tw/emba/recentrelease/singlearticle.asp?...
xxxanastasia t
well-trained
Explanation:
Either "well-trained" or "well trained" may do.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks guys. All your answers are correct. See the explanation http://www.wretch.cc/blog/airflycat&article_id=2898149
If my source had not mentioned training later on in the text, I would have been torn between your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3well-trainedWenjer Leuschel
3 +1seasoned
Naikei Wong
4 -1experienced
Shang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-trained


Explanation:
Either "well-trained" or "well trained" may do.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys. All your answers are correct. See the explanation http://www.wretch.cc/blog/airflycat&article_id=2898149
If my source had not mentioned training later on in the text, I would have been torn between your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  yuzouren
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wendy Ho
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
experienced


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 10:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这里,“訓練”与training无关,指的是实践经验很丰富

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yuzouren: 和经验更没有关系
1 hr
  -> 各自保留意见,不跟你争论

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasoned


Explanation:
FYI:

Business Broker in Dallas TexasSmall business brokers in Dallas Fort Worth Texas offering business for sale listings, ... Ron is a seasoned professional well versed in private business ...
www.daileyresources.com/people.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate - The New York Times: Agent DirectoryTel: 212-588-5667. Fax: --. Recommend Agent · Print Agent Profile ... Now with Brown Harris Stevens, hes a seasoned broker, well-versed in many Manhattan ...
realestate.nytimes.com/agent_directory/agent_detail.asp?Email=bengler@bhsusa.com - Similar pages

INSURANCE NEWSCAST can be read oHer years of experience in the industry have proven quite effective in shaping her into a seasoned broker with an extensive knowledge of her niche in this ...
www.insurancebroadcasting.com/062306h.htm - 151k - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren
1 hr
  -> Thanks!