KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

文定修定

English translation: to correct the wording therein


15:55 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management
Chinese term or phrase: 文定修定
公司章程修定原因:文定修定。
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
English translation:to correct the wording therein
Explanation:
I don't think "文定" has anything to do with "订婚"

It has to do with, as you suggest, 公司章程在措辞方面的修订
So, here there is a need to "amend the articles of incorporation to correct certain language therein" or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-03-25 16:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"amend" is better, whiich is essentially gives us Xiaoping's "emendation", so definitely "hats off" to that.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to correct the wording therein
M. Mayfield
3 +1language emendation
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language emendation


Explanation:
我猜这里的“文定”很可能是“文字”的笔误。用笔形输入法有可能把“字”打为“定”。:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: ็Hats off to your choice of the word "emendation"!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to correct the wording therein


Explanation:
I don't think "文定" has anything to do with "订婚"

It has to do with, as you suggest, 公司章程在措辞方面的修订
So, here there is a need to "amend the articles of incorporation to correct certain language therein" or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-03-25 16:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"amend" is better, whiich is essentially gives us Xiaoping's "emendation", so definitely "hats off" to that.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Mao Kong! 但根据我翻译的上下文看,用“correct"似乎有些不妥,因为并不是“改正错误的东西”,而只是在原文的基础上对措词加以修正,所以你看用“amend the wording therein"行不行呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
38 mins
  -> Thanks