KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

特函奉達

English translation: This invitation is specially delivered to you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:特函奉達
English translation:This invitation is specially delivered to you.
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:27 Mar 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management
Chinese term or phrase: 特函奉達
特函奉達,敬請查照撥冗出席為荷。

谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
It is specially serviced for your receipt
Explanation:
Often seen in a formal invitation, usually for meetings.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
This invitation is specially delivered to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is specially serviced for your receiptNai-Ching Ting
5this special letter is sending to you
Twinpens
4This special invitation has been extended
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is specially serviced for your receipt


Explanation:
Often seen in a formal invitation, usually for meetings.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This invitation is specially delivered to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Sounds more formal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fang Sheng
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ozethai: This invitation has been specially delivered to you.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, agree your suggestion.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this special letter is sending to you


Explanation:
this special letter is sending to you

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
14 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Fang Sheng: Shouldn't it be "is being sent to you"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. You are right. Should be "is being sent to you".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This special invitation has been extended


Explanation:
This special invitation has been extended to cordially request your presence at...

(or)

By this special invitation, we cordially request that you find time to attend...

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24