KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

敬請查照撥冗出席為荷

English translation: We would appreciate it if you could acknowledge receipt of this letter and set aside a little time out of your tight schedule to attend the meeting.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:敬請查照撥冗出席為荷
English translation:We would appreciate it if you could acknowledge receipt of this letter and set aside a little time out of your tight schedule to attend the meeting.
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:28 Mar 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management
Chinese term or phrase: 敬請查照撥冗出席為荷
特函奉達,敬請查照撥冗出席為荷。
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
taking time out of your busy schedule to
Explanation:
敬請查照: please acknowledge receipt of the invitation letter;
撥冗出席: taking time out of your busy schedule to attend;
為荷: to be very grateful
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7taking time out of your busy schedule to
Twinpens
4 +4Please be duly noted and spare your time for a presence.Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please be duly noted and spare your time for a presence.


Explanation:
Well, often seen in a formal assembly invitation.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma: Sounds formal too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fang Sheng
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taking time out of your busy schedule to


Explanation:
敬請查照: please acknowledge receipt of the invitation letter;
撥冗出席: taking time out of your busy schedule to attend;
為荷: to be very grateful

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Naikei Wong: nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jason Ma: Deto.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: We would appreciate it if you could acknowledge receipt of this invitation letter and take time out of your busy schedule to attend the XX.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, weiwei

agree  Ozethai: 敬請查照=RSVP
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: Denyce has nailed it
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jyuan_us: 老美好像老說take THE time to...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.