string(12) "www.proz.com" string(90) "/kudoz/chinese_to_english/management/232180-%C8%ED%BC%FE%D2%AA%CB%D8ruan3jian4yao4su4.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(90) "/kudoz/chinese_to_english/management/232180-%C8%ED%BC%FE%D2%AA%CB%D8ruan3jian4yao4su4.html" }
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Management

软件要素(ruan3jian4yao4su4)

English translation: soft elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软件要素
English translation:soft elements
Entered by: Zhoudan

08:19 Jul 9, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management / management
Chinese term or phrase: 软件要素(ruan3jian4yao4su4)
Please read in GB2312.
它强调信息、知识,尤其是人才、企业理念、企业文化环境等软件要素的主导作用。
Zhoudan
"Soft" elements
Explanation:
The given context should have nothing to do with computer software, although the Chinese is 软件.
Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Soft" elements
Golden View
4intangible prerequisites
Summit


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Soft" elements


Explanation:
The given context should have nothing to do with computer software, although the Chinese is 软件.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Your idea is acceptable.
10 hrs

agree  mickymayes
16 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intangible prerequisites


Explanation:
i.e.: in order to operate a successful 5 stars hotel, other than the magnificent building, there are other "intangible prerequisites" that also need to be equipped. Namely: industrial information, knowledge of "knows how",specialized personnels, entrepreneurs' philosophy, operating environment of the enterprise..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Outside computer\'s field,
Hardware vs. software is based on tangible or intangible, physical or non physical being. Which in a sense, is the question of: can the object be materialized (物质化)

有形无形can also serves as the criteria in distinquishing it.

Summit