KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

防近红外线

English translation: Near-infrared camouflage protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:防近红外线
English translation:Near-infrared camouflage protection
Entered by: ysun

10:19 Sep 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 防近红外线
防近红外线染料生产与印染技术

I found "anti near-infrared" on Google, but all the hits come from Chinese website. Can someone please help?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Near-infrared camouflage protection
Explanation:
I think the 防近红外线染料 is mainly for military uses.

See http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6805957.html

Other fiber types and blends do not provide the durability and colorfastness properties obtained with acid and vat dyes and do not provide the same level of visual and near-infrared camouflage protection. Other colorants or dyestuffs such as pigments, direct dyes, fiber reactive dyes, etc. could be used but would not provide the critical reflectivity and colorfastness properties needed in military clothing items.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
This fits my context. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it's ok
joysong
4Near-infrared camouflage protectionysun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's ok


Explanation:
no problem

joysong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jodie_sh
36 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Near-infrared camouflage protection


Explanation:
I think the 防近红外线染料 is mainly for military uses.

See http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6805957.html

Other fiber types and blends do not provide the durability and colorfastness properties obtained with acid and vat dyes and do not provide the same level of visual and near-infrared camouflage protection. Other colorants or dyestuffs such as pigments, direct dyes, fiber reactive dyes, etc. could be used but would not provide the critical reflectivity and colorfastness properties needed in military clothing items.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This fits my context. Thanks a lot.