KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

抽查数量

English translation: sample size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抽查数量
English translation:sample size
Entered by: Jenny Lu

15:42 Oct 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 抽查数量
产品检查报告中的一项
Jenny Lu
China
sample size
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sample size
Denyce Seow
4 +2sample size
Shang
4 +1sampling quantity or sampling size
Bill Lao
5random sample quantit
billychang
4amount sampling
ENteCH
3number of samples taken each time/at any one time
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample size


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Denyce!

disagree  Bill Lao: I don't know what you all think. I think this is very obvious, just as Ms L has pointed out. Sampling size is 取样数量,sample size is 样本大小。How do you translate 取样数量?
6 hrs
  -> 如果你学过《数理统计》,就知道抽查数量就是样本大小

agree  anistone
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Anistone!

neutral  chica nueva: 抽查 = 从中取一部分进行检查(现代汉语词典) -> number of items checked or examined (in a production run, shipment etc) quality control/assurance 用语.
1 day2 hrs
  -> we should think this from the point of view of statistics, but not literally.

agree  ysun: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1610928
9 days
  -> Thanks Yueyin!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
random sample quantit


Explanation:
抽查-random sample

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: not random? 抽查 = carry out selective examinations; make spot checks; spot check (外研社:汉英词典)
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling quantity or sampling size


Explanation:
I think this should be "sampling quantity"or "sampling size".

"sample size" is "样本大小" or "样本规模"、"样本数量", never "抽查数量" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-25 21:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"抽查数量"和"样本大小" 是有区别的,这个对母语为中文的人来说恐怕不难理解。为了说明问题,我举个vivid example。

我们可以说:“对同一家出版社的抽查数量不超过10种”,但can we say “对同一家出版社的样本大小不超过10种”?

英文“sample size ”与 "sampling size"的区别,同样道理。


Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: in a spot check: number of items checked eg 抽查数量(件). 不合格数量(件). 合格率; number of containers checked eg 水果总数(件) 抽查数量(件) 取样量(公斤)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms Mclachlan!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample size


Explanation:
抽查 数量. SAMPLE. SIZE
www.garmentbbs.cn/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardid=12&replyid=8916&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-25 22:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just curious... do you say "size of the sample" or "size of the sampling"?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward. :)

agree  Wilman
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Wilman.

neutral  chica nueva: 抽查 = 从中取一部分进行检查(现代汉语词典) -> number of items checked or examined (in a production run, shipment etc) quality control/assurance 用语.
1 day2 hrs

agree  ysun: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1610928
9 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of samples taken each time/at any one time


Explanation:
抽查 = carry out selective examinations; make spot checks; spot check (外研社:汉英词典)
抽查 = 从中取一部分进行检查(现代汉语词典)

Here 抽查数量 = 1件:
[PDF] 电子工艺技术El~ csPtoce~ Teehndagy 第2l卷第2期20O0年3月SMT线路板 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
抽查的方法是采用在一定数量中抽查一件进行仪器检测,合格后允许继续生产,不合格再增多抽查数量并分析原因,修正工艺参数, ... 三垦公司生产的检测仪,全称为表面组装线路板焊接检测系统,型号为Ⅵ(Ⅵr B ds Solderiin Inspection sm ),Ⅵ一1B用于放置 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tn/95687x/2000/021/002/gc02_tn3_4210379.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-26 08:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no, I am not sure...

抽查数量(件):
加强零售商品称重计量监督抽查力度确保消费者的合法权益 - [ Translate this page ]抽查食品品种. 抽查数量(件). 不合格数量(件). 合格率. 1. 克拉玛依市彼此.满意商贸有限责任公司(彼此.满意超市). 蔬菜、水果、肉类、海(水)产品、调味品、干货、糕点. 99. 66. 33%. 2. 克拉玛依市万家福商贸中心(家佳乐超市) ...
www.klmy.gov.cn/zfzd/jsjdj/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=487 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-26 08:31:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

新闻出版总署决定2004年对全国教材教辅类图书进行质量专项检查-工作 ... - [ Translate this page ](2)总政:抽查5种,其中语文、数学、外语各1种,其余自选,但互不重复,对同一家出版社抽查数量不超过3种(含3种)。 (3)中国出版集团:抽查15种,其中语文、数学、外语各4种,其余自选,对同一家出版社抽查数量不超过3种(含3种)。 ...
www.shdf.gov.cn/newshtmt.html?id=3322&newsType=92 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


医疗器械产品质量考核办法 - [ Translate this page ]但抽查前都应预先编写质量分等细则并经主管部门批准。 每个品种的抽查数量一般应不少于3台(套、件)。检验时间长,检查项目多的产品也可只抽查1台,批量大的产品要适当增加抽查数量。需考核主要零部件主要项目抽查合格率的产品应抽查同台份主要零部件 ...
www.jincao.com/fa/law10.06.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-26 08:32:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

number of items/enterprises (of each type) inspected, examined, checked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-26 08:37:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sampling rate:

标准化_中标书社技术标准站 - [ Translate this page ]大型锅炉可采取按部件、组件经监检合格,取得监检证书,并打监检钢印的方式出厂。 受检企业在制造锅炉压力容器产品前,应向监检单位 ... (10) 无损检测报告审查、射线底片抽查。底片抽查数量不少于30%(应包括焊缝交叉部位、T形接头、可疑部位及返修片) ...
www.zbssbook.com/knowlist.asp?id=26 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-26 08:57:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

辽宁检验检疫局 - [ Translate this page ]每一独立运输工具(如集装箱、车辆、船舶等)、每一水果品种抽查件数和取样数量按下表规定执行。查验发现可疑疫情的,适当增加抽查件数。 水果总数(件) 抽查数量(件) 取样量(公斤)* ≤500 10(不足10件,全部查验)0.5-5 501-1000 11-15 6-10 ...
www.lnciq.gov.cn/xszs.aspx?type1=20040929134002984 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-26 09:02:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-> 抽查数量 = the number of containers sampled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-10-26 18:25:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

取样数量 = the number of samples taken (more than one sample may be taken per container)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-10-26 18:31:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'number of samples taken each time/at any one time' - this was my first attempt at it, and it is not correct (= 取样数量). 取样数量跟抽查数量不一样. IMO it should be number of xx (items, containers, enterprises) checked.


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

43 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount sampling


Explanation:
这样的

ENteCH
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese