KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

酌收零件成本费

English translation: the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion


06:17 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / Guarantee
Chinese term or phrase: 酌收零件成本费
如需换零件,本公司酌收零件成本费,服务手续费则免.
if spare parts are needed, the company would (consider?)
Ralph Dunsdon
English translation:the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion
Explanation:
If replacement of parts is necessary, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 11:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
If replacement of parts is needed, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 11:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: if spare parts are needed 的意思是:如需备件,指作备用的零件。

如需换零件---- 的“换”,(是用好的把坏的换下来)replacement.
This process includes :1. parts 2. replacement ( replace the faulty one with the good one.)
1. the cost of parts 2. the labour/service etc involved for the replacement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 13:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“一定要收”。每个零件的“成本“是一个相对固定的。这里的“酌收”,如果理解成,看情况再说,收多少到时候再算,如果是这样的话,这个公司就成了“自由市场”了,没有一个固定的规矩。同样的,at our discretion 并不是说“收不收到时再算”而是告诉顾客,这个收费是一定要收,是由我们说了算,不可以讨价还价。因为是前面用了含蓄的被动语态will be charged,表示该收费的客观性,(显示公道,非人为强加),那么,在后面用一个“at our discretion“来限定这种客观性的不容改变,是建立在我们的决定上。也就是说,这个客观事实,您必须接受。

从另外一个角度考虑“酌收“,也是我最初的想法,就是“每个零件的成本各有不同”,这里的“酌情”就是根据具体零件的成本,作相应的收费。这也是合理的practice. 因此,句子就翻译成
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary , the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fee applies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no service fee applies--------- another better alternative is:
no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是要说,到时候收不收,要看具体情况再算,句子中的“will“就得换成”may” 了。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary , the cost of parts may be charged accordingly, no service fee applies.
Or
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts may be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.

如果说,“酌收”是指要收取“那个成本价中的多少比例”到时再决定。这个可能性,从做生意的角度看,不太可能,也不值得提倡。这是一个服务性条款的内容,说成这样不明不白,这样可多可少。给人一种uncertainty “不确定”的感觉。这样的公司,估计在顾客中的形象就是那些狡猾的奸商,随势头而行事。因此,我把这种可能性排除了。看到Jason 把问题提出后,我才google了“酌收”的有关网页,看过后,感觉是“酌收”的意思跟我的原想法相同,是一个含蓄的用语,暗含的意思是“要收”。同时,另外“成本价”就每个具体零件是相对固定的,因此,不含有到时再考虑收取其中多少比例的意思,有些网站上把价格也列明了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 14:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion: 根据“酌收”所含意思的可能性,分以下几种情况,及其相应的译法:(其中的needed 和necessary 以供选择之用,具体写成条文时,只用其中一个)
1.酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“一定要收”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fees apply

2.酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“要收成本费,具体多少,根据具体零件的成本价”
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fees apply

3.“酌收”的“酌”,是酌情考虑“到时候收不收,要看具体情况再算”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts may be charged at our discretion, no service fees apply

4.“酌收”是指要酌情考虑“那个成本价中的多少比例(例如成本价是60元,到时是收50呢,还是40呢,还是30呢等等”,到时再决定。
如果是这样,我就不跟这家公司做生意了,也不要给它当翻译啰。 :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据网上的用例,就我扫读到的,全是以上第一,第二种的情形,请点击以下连接,阅读一下用例,绝大多数用例上,都有固定列明的价格,要么是一个定价,要么是一个定价范围。
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=酌收&hl=en&start=10&sa=N

最后的结论,为了把第一种情形,和第二种情形,都包括在译文中,可以把两者合二为一,成为:
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly at our discretion, no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者,把“at our discretion”去掉也影响不大,因为will be 已经肯定了“要收”,至于“酌情”,就是考虑具体是哪个零件,就有哪个零件的相应成本价(注意:这里的成本价,是该公司所定的,当然比标价便宜,但是不一定是该公司真正的买入价,因为,它可以把该公司的有关费用包含进去,例如存货费,人员管理费等等),用accordingly 就包含了这种“酌情”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-23 15:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用accordingly 就包含了这种“酌情”-----就是考虑具体是哪个零件,就有哪个零件的相应成本价。
例如,A 零件, 标价50元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是35元
B 零件, 标价60元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是45元
C 零件, 标价150元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是120元
accordingly means: if the A part is needed, then 35 will be charged, if B, then 45, if C, then 120.

Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the appropriate costs of the parts will be chargedWenjer Leuschel
5 +1the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion
lhcm
4 +2charge the cost of the parts at the rate to be decided by the company
Helen Li
3charges for parts are discretionary
pkchan
3the costs of replacement parts shall be charged in the consideration of the relevant situation
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the appropriate costs of the parts will be charged


Explanation:
If spare parts are needed, the appropriate costs of the parts will be charged, but no further charges, such as service processing fees.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: costs of the parts willl be charged, as appropriate. 酌收 is short for 酌情收取???
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Actually, "appropriate" is the word for 酌情.

agree  Huijun Suo
1 day5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!到底是 appropriate costs 还是 cost at our discretion,这可得由英语母语者的提问人决定了。

agree  M. Mayfield: Good solution separating "appropriate" and "charge"; otherwise, perhaps "will charge appropriate costs for such parts"
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks. I guess that would avoid the definition of costs for parts. Besides, "as appropriate" is always "at our discretion."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge the cost of the parts at the rate to be decided by the company


Explanation:
酌收是指看情况确定具体该收多少,决定权在于公司

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: charge the cost of the parts at the discretion of the company/charge the cost of the parts at its discretion
27 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the costs of replacement parts shall be charged in the consideration of the relevant situation


Explanation:
i believe 酌收 means "charge in consideration of relevant situation", i.e. 斟酌相關情況收取.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 14:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the costs of replacement parts shall be charged in the consideration of the status quo ante

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion


Explanation:
If replacement of parts is necessary, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 11:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
If replacement of parts is needed, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 11:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: if spare parts are needed 的意思是:如需备件,指作备用的零件。

如需换零件---- 的“换”,(是用好的把坏的换下来)replacement.
This process includes :1. parts 2. replacement ( replace the faulty one with the good one.)
1. the cost of parts 2. the labour/service etc involved for the replacement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 13:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“一定要收”。每个零件的“成本“是一个相对固定的。这里的“酌收”,如果理解成,看情况再说,收多少到时候再算,如果是这样的话,这个公司就成了“自由市场”了,没有一个固定的规矩。同样的,at our discretion 并不是说“收不收到时再算”而是告诉顾客,这个收费是一定要收,是由我们说了算,不可以讨价还价。因为是前面用了含蓄的被动语态will be charged,表示该收费的客观性,(显示公道,非人为强加),那么,在后面用一个“at our discretion“来限定这种客观性的不容改变,是建立在我们的决定上。也就是说,这个客观事实,您必须接受。

从另外一个角度考虑“酌收“,也是我最初的想法,就是“每个零件的成本各有不同”,这里的“酌情”就是根据具体零件的成本,作相应的收费。这也是合理的practice. 因此,句子就翻译成
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary , the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fee applies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no service fee applies--------- another better alternative is:
no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是要说,到时候收不收,要看具体情况再算,句子中的“will“就得换成”may” 了。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary , the cost of parts may be charged accordingly, no service fee applies.
Or
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts may be charged at our discretion, no service fee applies.

如果说,“酌收”是指要收取“那个成本价中的多少比例”到时再决定。这个可能性,从做生意的角度看,不太可能,也不值得提倡。这是一个服务性条款的内容,说成这样不明不白,这样可多可少。给人一种uncertainty “不确定”的感觉。这样的公司,估计在顾客中的形象就是那些狡猾的奸商,随势头而行事。因此,我把这种可能性排除了。看到Jason 把问题提出后,我才google了“酌收”的有关网页,看过后,感觉是“酌收”的意思跟我的原想法相同,是一个含蓄的用语,暗含的意思是“要收”。同时,另外“成本价”就每个具体零件是相对固定的,因此,不含有到时再考虑收取其中多少比例的意思,有些网站上把价格也列明了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 14:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion: 根据“酌收”所含意思的可能性,分以下几种情况,及其相应的译法:(其中的needed 和necessary 以供选择之用,具体写成条文时,只用其中一个)
1.酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“一定要收”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged at our discretion, no service fees apply

2.酌收是一个含蓄的表达,暗含的意思是“要收成本费,具体多少,根据具体零件的成本价”
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fees apply

3.“酌收”的“酌”,是酌情考虑“到时候收不收,要看具体情况再算”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts may be charged at our discretion, no service fees apply

4.“酌收”是指要酌情考虑“那个成本价中的多少比例(例如成本价是60元,到时是收50呢,还是40呢,还是30呢等等”,到时再决定。
如果是这样,我就不跟这家公司做生意了,也不要给它当翻译啰。 :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据网上的用例,就我扫读到的,全是以上第一,第二种的情形,请点击以下连接,阅读一下用例,绝大多数用例上,都有固定列明的价格,要么是一个定价,要么是一个定价范围。
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=酌收&hl=en&start=10&sa=N

最后的结论,为了把第一种情形,和第二种情形,都包括在译文中,可以把两者合二为一,成为:
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly at our discretion, no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者,把“at our discretion”去掉也影响不大,因为will be 已经肯定了“要收”,至于“酌情”,就是考虑具体是哪个零件,就有哪个零件的相应成本价(注意:这里的成本价,是该公司所定的,当然比标价便宜,但是不一定是该公司真正的买入价,因为,它可以把该公司的有关费用包含进去,例如存货费,人员管理费等等),用accordingly 就包含了这种“酌情”。
If replacement of parts is needed/necessary, the cost of parts will be charged accordingly, no service fees apply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-23 15:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用accordingly 就包含了这种“酌情”-----就是考虑具体是哪个零件,就有哪个零件的相应成本价。
例如,A 零件, 标价50元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是35元
B 零件, 标价60元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是45元
C 零件, 标价150元,如需换零件时,收取的成本价是120元
accordingly means: if the A part is needed, then 35 will be charged, if B, then 45, if C, then 120.



lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
3 days13 hrs
  -> "the cost of parts will be charged accordingly" is my initial thought and my finial decision. Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charges for parts are discretionary


Explanation:
這較精簡

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28