KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

误投

English translation: accidental ejection of external stores


05:52 May 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 误投
针对航空武器投放装置误投外挂物的问题
谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
English translation:accidental ejection of external stores
Explanation:
外挂物 = external stores
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
txs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accidental ejection of external storeswingho
4release by mistakeEwan Tsai
3drop by accidentRitchest
3accidental dropfly away


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accidental drop


Explanation:
accidental bomb drop. whoops... Shared by: David Blaine. Channel: Extreme. Comments:. It's not a bomb. F-14s don't carry bombs on the left side of the ...
上面这段话可能对您有点参考价值


fly away
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
误投外挂物
accidental ejection of external stores


Explanation:
外挂物 = external stores

Example sentence(s):
  • …ejection velocity of external stores.

    Reference: http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=external+stores+bomb
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
txs!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop by accident


Explanation:
LiveLeak.com - RAF jet dropped bomb by accident- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]2007年10月3日 ... The RAF has launched an investigation after a jet accidentally dropped a 14kg practice bomb during an exercise. ...
www.liveleak.com/view?i=866_1191449572 - 28k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release by mistake


Explanation:
For your consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-05-04 07:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

release (something) by mistake

Ewan Tsai
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese